?
Solved

Domain controllers in netowrk

Posted on 2014-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
I have 3 controller (A, B, C) in a network, how can I determine which clients using A, B or C  for domain access?
0
Comment
Question by:litmic
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:litmic
ID: 40236018
DC is windows 2003 server
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40236227
DCs answer somewhat randomly based on how busy they are.  On the client you can see which server authenticated you by running echo %logonserver% should display the server that authenticated you.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40236228
(Note: you have to open a command prompt and type that - executing from the run command will, at best, flash a screen for a second and disappear).
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 750 total points
ID: 40237137
Within *single* site if there are multiple DCs, you can just find out who logged on which DC by above commands
However, you cannot control which machine can logon to which DC

If you have multiple AD sites, you need to latch client subnets to appropriate site so that clients can logon to domain controllers within respective site only.
Same time you need to ensure that Domain controllers also are in correct site
0