Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VPN remotely connection

Posted on 2014-08-02
6
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-23
I would like to ask how is possible to remotely connect (with vpn) at a pc (with windows and Linux operating system )  ?

I have a Linksys router
0
Comment
Question by:Tom3333
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40236145
If your Linksys router is a VPN router (consumer models are not; some commercial models are) then hook into the router VPN.

If your router is not a VPN router, then you would have to install VPN software on the machines.

I use the first approach with a Cisco RV042G router that includes VPN.  I do not use the second approach and do not have VPN server software on my computers.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40236402
you can modify the router software to install vpn on it or use vpn software
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tom3333
ID: 40237178
How to modify router software to install vpn? also is this possible to done for multiple  users to connect remotely to the same pc
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 40237268
To do what you want, you need a VPN router with multiple tunnels. A Cisco RV042G should do what you want nicely.

If you wish to ask further questions, you should offer more than 50 points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tom3333
ID: 40247699
I would need more information about the specks of the router and how to do it.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40247713
@Tom3333  - We gave you the answer to your question given you only offered 50 points and now 100.

If you want to know how set up site to site tunnels (a non-trivial question needing expertise to answer) you should ask a new and more specific question and offer the points that go along with the expertise required.
0