[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Aesus Tf700t charger

Posted on 2014-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-03
Hi

It looks like I can charge my tablet only with the original charger.
I can not use any other charger with USB cable like any other device.
Is that normal?

What is the reason?
0
Comment
Question by:speedtofly
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40236212
You have not given any information about the charger.

If the "other" charger fits but does not charge, it will be because the voltage and/or current supplied is not high enough to do the work.

It could also be the wrong polarity but that could damage your computer.

The polarity, amps and volts of a different charger has to match the original.
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40236255
Just to belt and suspender, the charger should be the replacement AESUS part, or at the very least, a third party substitute that says it is for your machine and does not void the warranty.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40236922
Have a read of these two posts

http://www.transformerforums.com/forum/transformer-pad-infinity-tf700-tegra-3-help/35956-asus-tf700t-charging-problem.html

http://www.transformerforums.com/forum/transformer-pad-300-accessories/35844-do-cheap-chargers-work.html

They talk about charging through USB - you need to follow the procedure they state carefully - and various third party chargers.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40237519
@speedtofly  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0