Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sort subreport results based on a form option group

Posted on 2014-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-07
I have a form that contains an option group.  Then I have a report with a subreport and I want the results of the subreport to sort based on the selection made in the form's option group.  The following code which I have in the subreport's onopen event works fine if I just print preview the subreport.

But if I print preview the report (which contains the subreport) nothing happens.

    If Forms!frmSelect.Frame133.Value = 1 Then
    
        Me.OrderBy = "[CategoryName]"

        ElseIf Forms!frmSelect.Frame133.Value = 2 Then
        Me.OrderBy = "[Location]"

        ElseIf Forms!frmSelect.Frame133.Value = 3 Then
        Me.OrderBy = "[Room]"

        End If

    Me.Report.OrderByOn = True

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen Feddema earned 1000 total points
ID: 40236537
I would recommend saving the sorted query from the AfterUpdate event of the option group, and then use that saved query as the subreport's record source.  The filtered query name would always be the same, but the query would be recreated every time you make a selection from the option group.  Here is some code:
Private Sub fraChoice_AfterUpdate()

   Dim intChoice As Integer
   Dim strSort As String
   Dim strRecordSource As String
   Dim strSQL As String
   Dim strQuery As String
   Dim lngcount As Long
   
   intChoice = Nz(Me![fraChoice], 1)
   strSort = Switch(intChoice = 1, "CategoryName", _
      intChoice = 2, "Location", _
      intChoice = 3, "Room")
   
   'Create SQL and save sorted query
   strRecordSource = "tblCompanyInfo"
   strQuery = "qrySortedInfo"
   strSQL = "SELECT * FROM " & strRecordSource _
      & " ORDER BY [" & strSort & "];"

   Debug.Print "SQL for " & strQuery & ": " & strSQL
   lngcount = CreateAndTestQuery(strQuery, strSQL)
   Debug.Print "No. of items found: " & lngcount
   
End Sub

Public Function CreateAndTestQuery(strTestQuery As String, _
   strTestSQL As String) As Long
'Created by Helen Feddema 28-Jul-2002
'Last modified 11-May-2013

On Error Resume Next
   
   Dim qdf As DAO.QueryDef
   Dim rst As DAO.Recordset
   
   'Delete old query
   CurrentDb.QueryDefs.Delete strTestQuery

On Error GoTo ErrorHandler
   
   'Create new query
   Set qdf = CurrentDb.CreateQueryDef(strTestQuery, strTestSQL)
   
   'Test whether there are any records
   Set rst = CurrentDb.OpenRecordset(strTestQuery)
   With rst
      .MoveFirst
      .MoveLast
      CreateAndTestQuery = .RecordCount
   End With
   
ErrorHandlerExit:
   Exit Function

ErrorHandler:
   If Err.Number = 3021 Then
      CreateAndTestQuery = 0
      Resume ErrorHandlerExit
   Else
   MsgBox "Error No: " & Err.Number _
      & " in CreateAndTestQuery procedure; " _
      & "Description: " & Err.Description
   End If
   
End Function
In this example, qrySortedInfo would be the subreport's record source.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40238026
Again (as in your other question)
...is why I sometimes just grab the Reports Recordsouce and sort that ...
This technique works exactly the same as in my sample db for your previous Q:
Just change the form code to something like this:

If Forms!frmSelect.Frame133.Value = 1 Then
    pubstrSort = "EmpID"
ElseIf Forms!frmSelect.Frame133.Value = 2 Then
    pubstrSort = "EmpName"
...
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40238840
I have this in the afterupdate event of the option group:

    If Forms!frmSelect.Frame133.Value = 1 Then
        pubstrSort = "Category"

    ElseIf Forms!frmSelect.Frame133.Value = 2 Then
        pubstrSort = "Location"

    ElseIf Forms!frmSelect.Frame133.Value = 3 Then
        pubstrSort = "Room"

    End If

    DoCmd.OpenReport "Asset List View Report", acViewPreview, , , acWindowNormal

Open in new window



And I have this in the onopen event of the subreport:

Dim strRecScr As String
    strRecScr = "SELECT * FROM qryAssetListView ORDER BY " & pubstrSort
    Me.RecordSource = strRecScr
End Sub

Open in new window


But it is not working.  I get these two windows popping up:

EnterParameter1
EnterParameter2
Then the report opens but is not sorted by my choice,
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40239146
Post  a sample db...

This all worked fine for me in the sample I posted in the db I posted in your previous question.   All I did here was use an option group instead of a combobox...
0