?
Solved

Corruption of .pst Outlook Files with Outlook 2013

Posted on 2014-08-02
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
Outlook 2013 crashes about once a week. I can usually resolve this by running the Outllok Inbox Repair Tool. I make a copy of my .pst every two days for security. Outlook crahsed this morning, I have run the Repair Tool with apparent success ("Repair Finished"). Outlook will however not restart and continues to indicate that the .pst is corrupt.

Can anyone please suggest either:

1. A long term solution? or
2. A robust utility to repair my current corrupt .pst file?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jd987
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jd987
ID: 40236394
PD: Lenovo X1 running W7 Pro.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Clark Kent earned 2000 total points
ID: 40236891
Hi jd987,

It seems that these are the signs of high level corruption and yes, scanpst.exe is not much successful utility to handle big bugs. There are numbers of third party tools available in the market which assures 100% data recovery like SysTools Outlook Recovery Tool.

It comes with number of features which makes it more renowned and robust:

Deals with hard or permanently deleted items
Fix all kind of corruption issues & errors
Help to recover password protected PST Files (PST 7 Unicode)
Recover entire data file (including contacts, deleted folders, calendars etc.)
Export data into EML, MSG & PST format (native format)


Apart from it, this utility is totally compatible with your system configuration (Lenovo X1 running W7 Pro).

Note: First test the software working and get satisfied before purchasing using its free demo version.

Hope it will help you!!!!!!!

Thanks
Clark Kent
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alanccw
ID: 40236928
How large is your PST file? Normally it is recommende to keep the PST file size <= 10GB. If you have 30 GB data, it is recommended to split the data into 3 files, for example, move some large folders to a separate PST file.

It is not a good practice to repair the PST file frequently, instead, you should prevent the corruption. Below is some tips on how to do this:

http://www.datanumen.com/articles/prevent-pst-corruption.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kirk edwards
ID: 40327312
If you are facing problem of PST corruption, then you can take help of PST Repair tool which can quickly recover your all data from PST files. The tool is supported by all versions of MS Outlook. Read more: http://www.pstfix.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:jd987
ID: 40328067
Thank you. My .pst is around 5GB.

I found the problem. The .pst was stored on an encrypted partition using Symantic PGP. The encryption utility was corrupting the .pst file. I have temporarily resolved the problem by moving the file to a non-encrypted partition.
0