[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

With a PC, is it possible to print to PDF and email right from the print dialog?

Posted on 2014-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-08
I usually use a Mac, and do this:

email pdf from print dialog
How can I accomplish the same on the PC. I know I can use an application like CutePDF, save to MyDocuments, then email the file. But is there a "short cut" that I can email it right from the Print dialog box as I can on a Mac?

Greg
0
Comment
Question by:gregholl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40236438
With Adobe Acrobat, you can create a PDF file and then send it via Outlook or Web Mail using the File, Send command. It will probably create a temporary file to attach to Outlook but it will do what you want right within Adobe.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 2000 total points
ID: 40237417
I use the Open Source pdfCreator "printer" on Windows computers:
http://www.pdfforge.org/pdfcreator
but I suspect that other free oferings may also have the same functionality buried in their user options also.

The full permanent user options are available from the Start Menu > pdfCreator shortcut, and then the Printer menu > Options item from the print monitoring dialog that shows.
Minor or temporary settings are available from the Windows Print dialog and from the Start Menu > Printers & Faxes window.

There are quite a few settings available.  I always like to be prompted for where to save the PDFs and with what file name, so I have it set as follows in the Options dialog:
Autosave - not enabled
Save - Filename = <Title>, Filename Token = <Author>, No filename substitution
Actions:
    Action before saving - nothing enabled
    Action after saving:
          No program script
          Program parameters: "<OutputFilename>"
          Window Style: Normal focus
          Wait until the program/script is ready

Under the Action After Saving > Program/Script you can choose from:
Scripts\RunProgramAfterSaving\SendMail.vbs
(requires blat.exe - http://www.blat.net)
or
Scripts\RunProgramAfterSaving\NetSend.vbs
(Requires the Windows Messenger Service that is disabled on most Windows computers)
and click the "Edit" icon at the right of the field to edit the script.

You would also have to open the General Settings section > General Settings 1 tab, and choose Automatic, MAPI, or use sendmail.dll in the "Method to send email" field.

That should take care of the autosave settings which will prompt you in a dialog for the Document Title (which will become the file name) and place to save the PDF, and then send an email with the PDF as an attachment if you have configured the email script correctly.

If you do not want to use BLAT as ther command line program with which to send the emails using the VBScript, you can use the "Email" button in the print dialog that pops up.  For this to work I am sure that you have to have the: Action After Saving > Program/Script option blank and you must have disabled the Autosave so that the program prompts you where to save the PDF.  This method, for me anyway, opens my default email client with the PDF attached and is my preferred method.

The Save or Save and Email print dialog:
I've never used the "Collect" button
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 40246855
Thanks for the in-depth explanation!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 40248083
Thank you gregholl
0