Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access 2013 - Scaling / Resizing Forms

Posted on 2014-08-02
10
Medium Priority
?
790 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-03
I have an access 2013 database that I use on a large high definition display at home and would like to use on my notebook computer and on a tablet.

I was researching ways to shrink forms and found this product

Shrinker Stretcher - http://www.peterssoftware.com/ss.htm

I'm curious what the experts recommend.

Note that there are some fairly complex forms with multiple subforms and re-adjusting size and configuration is a difficult undertaking.

Thanks in advance for any assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:rogerdjr
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40236478
At the cost of the product, you come out far ahead rather than try doing it on your own.  While there is code around, there's a lot more to it then one would think.

Peter's product has been around for a while now, so most of the kinks have been worked out.  It's also the only game in town that I'm aware of.

There is a free trial, so I would suggest you download and give it a go.

Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rogerdjr
ID: 40236526
Thanks for the quick response
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 40236540
There is another option that is free but of course no guarantees.  It's called Form Resizer and you can download it from CNET or directly from the developer's site.  Here are the links below:
Ron
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 40236543
P.S. I have used Form Resizer in the past and it worked fine for my purposes.

Ron
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 40236549
Perhaps if you leave your question open next time for longer than an hour you may get to see other responses.

Ron
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 40236592
For complex forms, i've never had a problem with shrinker-stretcher
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerdjr
ID: 40236616
Ron

Good suggestion - next time I'll leave it open longer.

Funny when I leave it open I get feedback that I'm not paying attention
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 40236653
@rogerdjr
when I leave it open I get feedback that I'm not paying attention
You'd be okay so long as you keep a running dialog with the experts who answer your question.  You can also post a comment that you'd like to keep the question open a little bit more in order to get more answers.  When there are no more responses after a reasonable period, no one would fault you for closing the question.

Ron
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 40236943
The first post is by far the best solution. I have used Peter's SS in a number of applications and it is nothing short of amazing.
0
 
LVL 59
ID: 40237224
I had forgotten about Resizer, but maybe why is because I remember there being problems with it early on.

Jim.
0