[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problem to load windows for first use

Posted on 2014-08-02
13
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-09
I have recently assembly a pc  (with ASROCK motherboard). After the hardware installation i tried to install windows. After the installation the screen present the message "The desktop is prepare to use for first time" and the pc is stuck there.

Is need to do anything to BIOS or anything else to solve this problem ?
0
Comment
Question by:Tom3333
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40236765
There is not enough to go on here.

If you built the PC yourself, it may not be Windows Compliant. The BIOS may be out of date.

Get the current BIOS for your machine with instructions to create a bootable CD. Create the CD and boot the problem machine with the CD to update the BIOS.

Then try again and let us know.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40236925
It usually stays in the screen preparing for first use  for at least 10 minutes. What version of windows are you trying to install? It maybe your system is looking for drivers for you components on the mobo.
Are all the components you used to build this system new parts, as bad memory or a bad drive can cause this issue.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40236927
>>  Is need to do anything to BIOS or anything else to solve this problem ?

As John Hurst says there is not enough information.

We need the OS installed and the motherboard model.

Now if the machine is still running I'd power it off by the switch on the front of the computer.  Hold button in until it shuts down.  Then try repowering it up.  It may be installing something and has locked up.  If it still locks up repeat three or four times and see if the problem goes away.  I have struck this with Windows XP installs.

No guarantee that this will work in your case.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40237022
it looks like you gat some bad hardware (ram; disk..) or a configuration problem
you can run diags, i use the UBCD for that :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tom3333
ID: 40237175
I tried to load windows 7  ultimate and the motherboard is Asrock z77 extreme4 M.
I suspect that i need to update BIOS , but how to do that?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40237189
>>  I suspect that i need to update BIOS , but how to do that?

I suspect not.

Read the manual, specifically page 48 to 50 and configure your BIOS as to whether you are installing RAID or not.  You may be trying to install RAID when you haven't configured the system for RAID or vice versa.

If you do wish to update your BIOS then this is possible through DOS and the Internet.  See http://www.asrock.com/mb/Intel/Z77%20Extreme4-M/?cat=Download&os=BIOS
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tom3333
ID: 40237207
If you don't think that the problem is not about BIOS what do you think is the problem?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40237227
try running some diags first - as i told you above
that will show if the basics are functioning
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40237270
If you need all this help, why are you offering only 50 points for a solution.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40237830
Your manual is here http://download.asrock.com/manual/Z77%20Extreme4-M.pdf  Didn't post the link before.  Me bad.

-------------------------------------------

nobus is suggesting diags first.  Good advice.  Test disk and memory.

I'm suggesting you check the BIOS configuration for the RAID setup in case you haven't set that up right or it hasn't been set for your needs.

You don't upgrade the BIOS unless there is a specific need for it.

The fact that Windows locks up on startup does NOT mean there is a need to upgrade the BIOS.

Also possible is a bad driver installation that is causing the lockup.

I do suggest you install Windows 7 as non-RAID and Using SATA / SATA2 / SATA3 HDDs without NCQ function as according to Page 50 of your manual.  That is a standard base configuration without any fancy frills.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40239323
I agree that it is highly unlikely that the bios needs to be upgraded, but it is possible that you just need to change the settings in the bios as previously mentioned. It could be a bad driver, If windows still fails to install it could be a hardware issue and you may need to run some diagnostics. Download the Ultimate boot disk and burn it to a disc or you can create your own bootable memory stick. Run the hardware diagnositics on the Ram and hard drive. Although the components maybe new, that is why you have warranty in case it fails prematurely. I have seen computers arrive to my business that were dead on arrival (DOA), eventhough they were new. Static electricity when assembling your system can also fry your components. Even if you can not feel the static electricity passing through you it does not mean it is not there. To feel static electricity pass through you that is thousands of volts. But if 100 volts passes through your body on to a component that is only supposed to have 12 volts that can kill the component or weaken it so it does not work properly when the normal voltage is applied.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tom3333
ID: 40247691
finally  i found the problem. The problem is that the dvd is damage
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 200 total points
ID: 40247959
That definitely could cause problems if the disc is scratched. Can you burn another disc? As long as you have a license key you can download the windows 7 ISO from the MS website.
0