[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I get all the dates that occured in a specifed month regardless of day or year?

Posted on 2014-08-02
7
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-03
We want to pay our respects to horses that have died in a specific month.  So in my report, Horses that have Crossed Rainbow Bridge (died), I only want the names of the horses that died during the month of, say, August, regardless of day or year.
So what is the criteria in the datDateCrossedRainbowBridge column of the report's Record Source query?
0
Comment
Question by:bobbat
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 500 total points
ID: 40236821
SELECT * FROM yourTable
WHERE Month([datDateCrossedRainbowBridge]) = 8
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:hnasr
hnasr earned 500 total points
ID: 40236994
or;
SELECT * FROM tbl
WHERE FORMAT([datDateCrossedRainbowBridge],"mmmm")="August"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 1000 total points
ID: 40237524
If you are running this report for the current month:
SELECT * FROM HorsesTable
WHERE Month([datDateCrossedRainbowBridge]) = Month(Date)

Open in new window

If reporting on next month's horses
SELECT * FROM HorsesTable
WHERE Month([datDateCrossedRainbowBridge]) = (month(x) mod 12) + 1

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:bobbat
ID: 40237878
For Dale Fye and hnsar: Your SQL works, thanks.


For aikimark:  When I execute the report with Record Source of: SELECT * FROM tblHorses WHERE Month([datDateCrossedRainbowBridge]) = Month(Date)

I get a dialog box asking me ("Enter Parameter Value") for the "Date".  If I enter todays date or any date the report works.  I would like to be able to skip entering the date.  How can I do this?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 1000 total points
ID: 40237887
Either this:
SELECT * FROM tblHorses WHERE Month([datDateCrossedRainbowBridge]) = Month(Date())

Open in new window

or this:
SELECT * FROM tblHorses WHERE Month([datDateCrossedRainbowBridge]) = Month(Now)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:bobbat
ID: 40237978
That worked.  Access turns it into:
SELECT * FROM tblHorses
WHERE (((Month([datDateCrossedRainbowBridge]))=Month(Date())));

Thanks to all.

This report reminds us that in 2008 Point To Ponder was euthanized after screws securing the broken bone in her knee failed.
The tribute video is here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hnQAlC7-vng
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobbat
ID: 40237981
Many thanks to everyone that helps us with the horses.  https://www.facebook.com/bhfer
0