?
Solved

Resize images in a folder

Posted on 2014-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-18
Need help with a script. I have 1000's of .jpg images just the face shots. I want all images to be resized to 115 * 110 as the image size

Can anyone help with a script
0
Comment
Question by:mtthompsons
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 668 total points
ID: 40237218
You will need to install a third party utility, then you can use a vbscript.

Here are a couple options:
1. Install ImageMagick, then use this script.
2. Install Windows Image Acquisition Automation Library If you don't already have it, then use this script.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 668 total points
ID: 40237403
This is one I have used

FotoSizer – Portable Batch Image Resizer

http://www.pendriveapps.com/fotosizer-portable-batch-image-resizer/

Summary: PhotoSizer is a Free Batch Image Resizer or picture editor that can be made to run from a Portable USB device. It supports JPG, PNG, GIF, TGA and BMP image formats.
Key features include resizing by percentage or width x height, change image quality, flip or rotate images, conversion to black and white or negative.

Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
Kalpesh Chhatrala earned 664 total points
ID: 40237432
Hi,

I am using below executable to resize bunch images. No need to install anything.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/fe0b9hs2gjzbqsj/Batch%20Image%20Resizer.exe
0