Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Fortigate 40c - 2x WAN's (Fix IP + DHCP) - how to add the Exchange to send mails from WAN1 only?

Posted on 2014-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-10
Guys,

We have an FG 40c unit with 2 WAN's.
Now I can make all the clients browsing the internet from each line separately, while the other interface is administravly shut down, but after playing a while with the policies and static routes, for some reason I cannot force the Exchange to get to the world from WAN1, when WAN2 is active and applied to all the other users.

What am I missing?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:myramu
myramu earned 1000 total points
ID: 40237429
Hello,

Hope this article (http://kb.fortinet.com/kb/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=FD31844) may help you to fix the issue.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Jakob Digranes earned 1000 total points
ID: 40239073
create a policy based route stating that all traffic (or only TCP25) traffic should be sent from the IP from WAN2
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 40251545
Thanks guys
0