Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Downloading/Installing SQL Server 2012 Express

Posted on 2014-08-03
5
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-03
What files do I need to download for this?  As I recall, when I did this for sql server 2010 it took me a bit to get it right.  I an using Windows 7 64 bit OS.

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 40237243
Yo start on this page
http://www.microsoft.com/de-de/download/details.aspx?id=29062
Choose the  language.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Vaseem Mohammed
ID: 40237249
You can download SQL 2012 Express (SQLEXPR_x64_ENU.exe) from http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=29062
Also download Management Tools (SQLManagementStudio_x64_ENU.exe) so that you can manage your SQL instance after installation.

Refer to "System Requirements" section on same page to make sure you have proper system config.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 40237250
Thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 40237251
@Wasim, I am sorry.  I had already accepted a solution before yours came in.  Apologies!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Vaseem Mohammed
ID: 40237258
Hey, we all are here to help each other.
0