[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

what are the best practices for System Adminstrator?

Posted on 2014-08-03
5
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-29
Hi,

As a System Administrator in a company...what are the best practices in a daily, weekly, monthly works?

thanks,

jess
0
Comment
Question by:JessIT2013
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 668 total points
ID: 40237291
Here is a good article as a good starting point. Take it from there as relevant to your situation.

http://www.internap.com/2013/04/10/5-best-practices-for-successful-system-administration/ >
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph O'Loughlin earned 668 total points
ID: 40237295
As a start:

Constant: Document everything

Weekly: Monday morning you're reactive to any outages and problems that emerged over the weekend
Weekly: Team meeting / Management meeting to keep communication channels open, and know what everyone is working on.
Weekly: Create / Review trend reports (e.g. for capacity planning).

Daily: Check the backup logs.  Log general problems, work through your case management system, action all that can be actioned.

Monthly: schedule maintenance windows.  Patch everything.  Do a security audit (permission changes, devices on the lan, standards compliance etc)
Check contingency plans.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40237318
It is also important to work backwards. Lock down whatever you can and then open what you need to (firewall).
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Pierce, CEH
Justin Pierce, CEH earned 664 total points
ID: 40237464
Hi Jess2013,


First, even though you're not a Net Admin it is good to know the network topology and IP scheme. Second, find if your environment is a mixed one and if so what OS & application versions do you have to service. Third, most businesses will use a ticket system to alert you of problems, but small or satellite offices will most likely just call you. Either way make sure the big cheeses have your # if you're the only Sys Admin, but if you fall under a Net Admin ask what is the properly protocol. Last, I would get a number of how many systems you will be working with, categorize them (laptops, tablets, desktops, etc...) and find out if any remote applications are used so you can help individuals in a flash. (Most remote applications allow you to see all systems connected and their IP addresses, which is great if the computer name isn't the person's name. Most departments computers are in a sequential range, so you may want to learn them or at least write each range down on a list.)

Side note: Don't burn yourself out and remember you're only human. Accept that some problems will take longer to fix and if the problem has to be put on the back burner while you fix another issue, use a good app to keep track and remind you to finish it. Also, you're about to see the true colors of some people so remember a smile and good manners go a long way, but don't let them run over you. Last, always be professional and constantly train to keep your skills sharp. (Experts-Exchange is a wonderful source and can really help in solving some seriously hard problems you may run into, so I can't stress enough to keep it in your back pocket. However, checkout some training sites like Lynda.com to help you learn applications that you might not be familiar with.)

Hope this helps.

Very Respectfully,

MacGuy47
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40237757
We use a vip status system on our help desk to automatically put tickets from designated vips in the hands of at least an IT manager. Male sure you use something,  app wise - whether provided by institution or not to track your computers. Also an audit tool comes in handy (web based is best, but there are freebies like winaudit). Remote tools are extremely handy.  There are most likely tools available at your place of work. Having a weekly image of machines will come on handy if you do any desktop support. Also find out if rules allow use of a freeze utility like Deepfreeze (faronics) or cleanslate. Being able to go back to a clean image with a reboot will save you a lot of agnst when providing support.
0