?
Solved

How do I combine excel data from two rows into one row in a new workbook?

Posted on 2014-08-03
2
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-05
I have an excel table where each two consecutive rows are one "record" and I need to extract data from both rows and combine the data into one row in another workbook?  Can you help me please?

An example of the table is attached.

Thank you!
Example.xls
0
Comment
Question by:mcarsonsr
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 2000 total points
ID: 40237412
See Sheet2, using Index.
Formulas for column A to J (first row) are identical
A2: =IF(LEN(INDEX(Sheet1!$1:$65536,(ROW()-1)*2,COLUMN()))=0,"",INDEX(Sheet1!$1:$65536,(ROW()-1)*2,COLUMN()))
Copy to the other columns B:J, row 2.
Formulas for column K to V (second row) are also identical.
K2: =IF(LEN(INDEX(Sheet1!$1:$65536,(ROW()-1)*2+1,COLUMN()))=0,"",INDEX(Sheet1!$1:$65536,(ROW()-1)*2+1,COLUMN()))
Copy to the other columns L:V, row 2.
Then copy the entire columns in row 2 down, enough to get all rows in table, and delete the empty at the bottom.
Move the sheet to an new workbook.
Combine-2-rows.xls
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40237491
Your sample workbook does not show us how the data should look after the 'combination' process.
0