[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how Wirelessly (Bluetooth) connect ipod to  iPhone to transfer Music without using iTune?

Posted on 2014-08-03
2
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-25
Hello Experts,
Few years ago I used an app called bump (is not available any more) to transfer files between devices; I am looking for a similar free app to transfer music from an old iPod to iphone 4 or iphone 5. Can anyone suggest any app or I have to use iTunes?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Change2009
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 200 total points
ID: 40237458
Not possible legaly due to present copywrite protection.
Thus you have to use itunes.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 1800 total points
ID: 40237569
You actually CAN'T use itunes to transfer music from one device to another since (except for music purchased through the iTunes store) iTunes won't copy music FROM an iPhone or iPod onto a computer (or anything else).  It only transfers music FROM the computer TO the iphone/ipod.

What you CAN do is use something like Sharepod (at http://www.getsharepod.com ) to transfer music from one of the devices to your computer, and then from your computer to the other device.
0