?
Solved

Skype without installation

Posted on 2014-08-03
6
Medium Priority
?
14,256 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-06
Hi experts,
my company policy will not allow me to install skype in my laptop (O.S. Windows 7 Enterprise).

Is it possible to use skype without installing the Skype desktop software??

if so, how? and where can I download this version?

Thank in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:ralph_rea
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40237488
"Is it possible to use skype without installing the Skype desktop software??"

Sorry, but, NO ... as you will need skype software to be installed to be able to use skype.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kalpesh Chhatrala earned 1200 total points
ID: 40237508
you can try below Skype Portable.

http://portableapps.com/apps/internet/skype_portable

OR you can follow steps as per described in Skype forum link

http://community.skype.com/t5/Windows-desktop-client/SKYPE-Online-Call/m-p/422207#M38545
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40237542
You can also use Skype on your own smart phone. That will work and is outside your company policy
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40237564
We need clarification...

You cannot use skype without installing skype software...
You can use skype on non company devices once skype software has been installed.

Your question states "Skype without installation"

The only answer is NO.
As I have replied in my first post:
Michael-Best2014-08-04 at 01:03:28ID: 40237488
Quote:
"Sorry, but, NO ... as you will need skype software to be installed to be able to use skype. "
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40238059
Skype Portable, you have to look for it, on the internet.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 800 total points
ID: 40238357
Portable apps leave changes on the computer which may also be against your company policy?
You will need to clarify this with your company.

See:Portable App Guidelines  
"A portable app doesn't leave files or folders behind except those automatically generated by Windows
A portable app doesn't leave registry entries behind except those automatically generated by Windows"

Source:
http://portableapps.com/about/what_is_a_portable_app

FYI
Here is the link to Skype Portable

http://portableapps.com/apps/internet/skype_portable
0