?
Solved

installing an SSD drive

Posted on 2014-08-03
5
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-03
I have a windows 8.1 desktop PC.  I plan to install a 250 GB SSD.  This particular PC was running windows 7 and I upgraded to windows 8.  I have misplaced my licence key.  How do I install the new SSD?  Keep in mind I have misplaced both licence keys from Windows 7 and Windows 8 and I do not want to pay for that OS software the second time.  Thanks in advance for your help.
capreol
0
Comment
Question by:capreol
5 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40237550
If you have misplaced your license keys you need to find them, or call Microsoft Store / Support and see if they will replace the license keys for you.

You cannot install an OS without a license so you need to find the keys
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 40237672
No need to reinstall the OS.

There are free ways to do this;  but by far the simplest is to just use the excellent and very inexpensive Paragon SSD migration tool:  http://www.paragon-software.com/technologies/components/migrate-OS-to-SSD/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:capreol
ID: 40237702
Thanks for the help.  Much appreciated.
capreol
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40237740
Why are you throwing away expensive things like keys - they are worth over $100 to you and you treat them like gum wrappers?   Write the keys down, SAVE THEM like the important documents they are.

Now, that said, if the PC came with a Windows, look on it for a sticker - Windows 7 PCs that come with Windows have a sticker on them with the key.

For Windows 8, now that you've upgraded you try to use key finding utilities such as this http://www.magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40238046
You could have sysprep the hard drive and then clone it and install it onto the ssd, it would have had all your files and settings too.
0