?
Solved

Re-creatin Active Directory User Account

Posted on 2014-08-03
8
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-03
I wonder if deleting AD user account, that had access to resources, then having Second-Thought and recreating the same user account with the same name, whether the new account will have the same access rights just like the one that was deleted ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 668 total points
ID: 40237618
It will not. Windows handles permissions internally by a unique identifier called an SID. Each time an account is created, a new SID is generated. Even if you create an account with the same name as an old account, the generated SID will be different and therefore will not match the permissions given to resources.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 1332 total points
ID: 40237657
You need to remap the new account again in all groups as previous account and also need to reacl all permissions set on resources including profiles
To map old account user profile to new identical account you can use Profwiz tool
http://www.forensit.com/downloads.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40237734
Does Forensit do the remap as well re-ACL permissions ? or just one of them ?

I believe that we can do Authoritative restore with NTDSUTIL, but it I a long way process..
we'll have to use the back up
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40237753
Forensit will do both for existing old user profile on desktop \ laptop

But it cannot translate user data stored on file server in shared folders
You have to do that manually

AD authoritative restore is one option, however you can use AD Restore freeware utility \ Quest Free Utility to recover object without restoring AD system state backup
http://blogs.technet.com/b/asiasupp/archive/2006/12/14/using-adrestore-tool-to-restore-deleted-objects.aspx

Note that above utilities will restore original object from AD tombstone with SID and user logon name, however user group membership and most of other attributes will get lost that info you need to configure manually again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40237756
There is a feature called AD Recycle Bin..
Won't this be the easiest way ?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1332 total points
ID: 40237763
You cannot use that feature unless you have 2008 R2 active directory forest and domain functional levels
Also now if you have all of your DCs 2008 R2 and above and if you activated that feature now, it won't recover object for you, it can restore objects with all attributes which are deleted after you activate the feature
The feature is by default disabled on 2008 R2 and above DCs
U need to explicitly enable it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40237798
Thanks Mahesh...
That should be a cool feature...
will save Admins a lot of pain
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40237800
Thanks
0