Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Leaving off the "WWW." for links on a business card

Posted on 2014-08-03
4
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-04
I don't know if this has a wrong or right answer, but most browsers will process something like this just fine:

yahoo.com

They also process:

www.yahoo.com

and

http://www.yahoo.com



My question speaks more to aesthetics.  I am wanting to put links on a business card pointing to our website as well as our facebook page.  Do most people just give "<domain><.com>" now?

Back up your answer with something from the web - from other experts who know.

Many thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 668 total points
ID: 40237703
Most people are savvy enough and know
mysite.com
is a website and when talking to tech savvy people they know the www is not needed (unless the website is not set up correctly)
But some people are not that savvy but do know that www means a website.

So the answer is use
www.mysite.com

It looks nicer as well


Back up your answer with something from the web
You'll find a hundred different arguments each way.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 664 total points
ID: 40237747
Definitely leave out the http:// 

I prefer leaving out the www. as well.  Just make sure your domain resolves to both the www and the naked domain.

As far as using www vs leaving it off, it is really best to use what your site currently is doing.  If you have a 301 direct that converts all non www to the www, then use the www on your business card and vice versa.

Old  but relevant to this http://www.mattcutts.com/blog/seo-advice-url-canonicalization/

Whichever your choice, it is a preference.  The key is to be consistent.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 40237770
Just make sure it works like you expect it to.  I have had clients that made the 'www' version point to a different server.  One even made 'www' point to their mail server for some reason.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 40239276
Thanks guys.  : )

Gonna go with www.domain.com format.
0