[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Configure jumbo packets on switches

Posted on 2014-08-03
2
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-19
I would like to implement jumbo packets on our network, star based metro-Ethernet network with a Cisco Catalyst 6509 core switch and 9  remote offices using Cisco 3750 Catalyst switches.  My question is do I need to do it only on the Wan interfaces, or do I need to do it on all of the fast-Ethernet ports also.  We are experiencing  latency on a couple of applications over the wan, and the vendors tech support is pointing the finger at our network, although none of the interfaces show any errors, drops or anything.  There is plenty of bandwidth available also.  Are there any other things I need to change besides enabling the jumbo packets.  Has any one on this forum done this, if so what were the results?  Thanks for your help in advance.  jc
0
Comment
Question by:Olesurfdude
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 40237966
Unless you're wanting to do jumbo frames for some type of encapsulation (MPLS, OTV, etc.), you'll need to enable jumbo frames end-to-end.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Natty Greg
Natty Greg earned 1000 total points
ID: 40238022
Jumbo frames, aren't really necessary, if the bandwidth is there, and your equipment has enough memory, then problem maybe with the line itself or the equipment. trunk the lines for redundancy and reliability. Also jumbo frames must be supported on all interface that is connected, if the not they will not be process or accepted at that interface.
0