[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

early computing: definition of a 'bug'

Posted on 2014-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-03
debugging

first example a bug got caught in on and off relay and stopped program from working

when bug was removed, program works

please give an easy to understand example of bugs and on off relay
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tel2
ID: 40238101
Hi rgb192,

Is this some kind of homework?

If not, what is it for?

Thanks.
tel2
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40238121
The term bug was already in use when the incident with the moth in the relay happened, which is what made the incident seem notably amusing.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Software_bug#mediaviewer/File:H96566k.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40238144
yes it is in a course but I am not in school. MIT on youtube.

And thanks for the actual picture used in the actual course. Small world.
0