[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IDE Hard Drive - USB

Posted on 2014-08-03
9
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
What is the best IDE to USB hard drive enclosure?

Hard Drives are Western Digital IDE ,
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40238116
here is an enclosure that meets and exceeds your needs.
http://www.canadacomputers.com/product_info.php?cPath=14_203&item_id=030833

ps I used the same one
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1600 total points
ID: 40238202
There are several good choices ...

(1)  If you want the drive mounted in a case -- either for cosmetic reasons or because you plan to access like this for an extended time -- then I'd use one of the following:

  (a)  This is my favorite ... I've got several that I've had for years ... but it's a bit pricey for an old IDE drive that's likely not worth more than the case:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817145132&cm_re=hard_drive_enclosure-_-17-145-132-_-Product

  (b)  This would work fine, and is significantly less expensive:   http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817707116&cm_re=hard_drive_enclosure-_-17-707-116-_-Product

(2)  If you only need to access the drive(s) temporarily, this is an excellent USB bridge device that will work with IDE drive or SATA drives (in both 2.5" and 3.5" form factors), and is also ATAPI compliant so will work with 5.25" optical drives:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812232002&cm_re=usb_to_sata_USB-_-12-232-002-_-Product
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40238346
As mentioned by garycase above - if you want to access the drive for short time and plan to use it the same short way in future then buy yourself an IDE to USB adapter. It does what the enclosure does. No need in excessive costs for the case.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40238355
>>  What is the best IDE to USB hard drive enclosure?   <<   the best is the one that works for you, and that you like
imo - they are all performing good
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:skullnobrains
skullnobrains earned 400 total points
ID: 40238443
same experience here : all the ones I used (since USB2 is out) will perform as good as a fast drive and many of them were worth 10 bucks.

you will find nowadays some that can work without a separate power supply. prefer USB3 in that case and beware that your laptop battery will be dried out MUCH faster if you plan on using them in conjunction with a laptop. also check that your computers support usb3. it is probably safe to use such a device on usb2 on a modern desktop, but many older ones will not be able to cope with the throughput, and many laptops won't either unless they support usb3.

also note that unless you have a reason to prefer usb over e-sata, e-sata works much better overall. quite a few external cases support both, and i'd probably pick one of those to get the best from both world (speed with desktops and compliant laptops, and usb universality)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40238632
i always recommend external drives to run from their own power supply, since USB 2 delivers max 5V at 0.5 A
if you have no own PS - use a POWERED USB hub
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 40239677
You do NOT want to use an adapter or case without its own power supply unless you're using a modern SATA 2.5" drive that's within the 500ma specification for USB powered devices.    And since you asked about IDE drives, I assume these are all 3.5" units; and in any event they're certainly older -- and will have higher power draws than SATA drives.

I don't think you'll even find an option without a power supply among 3.5" adapters; but since it was mentioned, I just wanted to make it clear that you do NOT want to do that.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:skullnobrains
skullnobrains earned 400 total points
ID: 40240045
i actually pretty much vote against lack of separate power supply. but since some vendors sell them, i deem useful to point out they just wont work (or improperly) with usb2 (although i stumbled on one that claims to do that just minutes ago)

@gary : i wonder why IDE drives are supposed to be 3.5. there were laptops with 2.5 drives way before SATA even existed.

actually, i never saw an enclosure for 2.5 drives with a separate power supply, and i'm unsure it even exists. up to now, i was assuming 3.5. for 2.5 and with old machines, just make sure the device is provided with a special usb cable that has 2 usb plugs on the computer side + one on the device. you only have to plug both plugs if the usb controller cannot deliver enough power
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40248753
Thanks All ,
-
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

School is back in session! The beginning of the school year is a fresh slate. One way for students to get started on the right foot is to get organized.
A look at what happened in the Verizon cloud breach.
This video teaches viewers how to encrypt an external drive that requires a password to read and edit the drive. All tasks are done in Disk Utility. Plug in the external drive you wish to encrypt: Make sure all previous data on the drive has been …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month20 days, 7 hours left to enroll

867 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question