[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 - VBA  - How to most efficiently add up columns in a worksheet

Posted on 2014-08-03
6
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-05
I have attached an Excel workbook that I would like to have two short columns summed (EAST AND WEST).
err  Here is a picture in case you don't want to open the actual workbook.

What is the most efficient way to code this.

I used this and it worked but I suspect there might be a more efficient way.
Option Explicit

Dim SalesEast As Currency
Dim SalesWest As Currency
Dim Sum As Currency
Dim CustomerName As String
Dim Price As Currency
Dim OrderDate As Date


Sub UsingOperators()

    
    Range("b9").Activate
    ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "=sum(r[-4]c:r[-1]c)"
    Range("c9").Activate
    ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "=sum(r[-4]c:r[-1]c)"
    
    SalesEast = Cells(9, 2).Value
    SalesWest = Cells(9, 3).Value
    Sum = SalesEast + SalesWest
    Cells(11, 4).Value = Sum


End Sub

Open in new window

question.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tel2
ID: 40238188
Hi brothertruffle880,

Why are you using a macro to do this?
Why don't you just put this formula in cell D11:
  =B9+C9
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 2000 total points
ID: 40238265
I agree that inserting a formula in D11 is simplest, but if you want to insert that formula in VBA, here's your code with a simpler command to do that:
Sub UsingOperators()
    Range("B9").Formula = "=SUM(B5:B8)"
    Range("C9").Formula = "=SUM(C5:C8)"
    Range("D11").Formula = "=B9+C9"
End Sub

Open in new window


However, if your list of products varies, this code (nor the original code) would be helpful; a more dynamic set of formulas would be needed.

Regards,
-Glenn
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40238750
This is, I suspect, a summary of a larger data set.

How is the data organised?

You might be able to use a Pivot Table on the source data to give you the figures you require.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40240012
HI All:
I'm experimenting with VBA.
I can definitely copy a function  and find easier ways to get this job done  But my purpose in posting the question was to explore alternative ways of getting something done in VBA.  
I'm looking for alternatives to my solution using VBA code.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tel2
ID: 40240217
Hi brothertruffle880,

That's the kind of info that it is good to have clearly stated in the original post, because when I read it, it looked as if you wanted efficiency, and you thought you needed to VBA to do it.  So please bear that in mind for future questions, so experts don't waste time going down fruitless tracks.

Given your requirements, what is wrong with Glenn's solution?  Looks pretty efficient (and concise) to me.

tel2
0