?
Solved

Source of Malware Found on Hyper-V Virtual Host

Posted on 2014-08-03
4
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
MS System Center Configuration Manager Endpoint Protection found and quarantined the following Malware on one of our WS2K8 R2 Data Center Hyper-V virtual hosts. We're trying to find out the origins of the Malware. No one logs into this server. All it does is host VMs.   According to the MS malware information site, Win32/Pdfjsc  are a family of malicious PDF files that exploit vulnerabilities in Adobe Acrobat and Adobe Reader. Let me know your thoughts. Thanks!


Configuration Manager Endpoint Protection has detected malware on one or more computers in your organization

Collection name: Member Servers

Malware Name: Exploit:Win32/Pdfjsc.ALB
Number of infections: 1
Last detection time(UTC time): 8/2/2014 11:05:52 AM

These are the infections of this malware:
1. Computer name: VirtualHost3.mydomain.com
Domain: MyDomain
Detection time(UTC time): 8/2/2014 11:05:52 AM
Malware file path: file:_C:\Windows\Temp\TMP00000008298C185C10810A8E
Remediation action: Quarantine
Action status: Succeeded
To view further information about malware activity in your organization, run Malware Details Report.
0
Comment
Question by:kc4jesus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 40238426
check the file creation date and see who logs on to that server and how
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 40242517
a pdf in ...\Temp would suggest someone did log on the server...

check if the file is actually a pdf, and if yes you should be able to check the event log for unexpected logons. note that the file modification time should be kept while quarantining
0
 

Author Comment

by:kc4jesus
ID: 40246956
No PDF, just a temp file
Malware file path: file:_C:\Windows\Temp\TMP00000008298C185C10810A8E

Could this be a false positive?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 1040 total points
ID: 40247053
a temp file can be mostly anything including a pdf. we can't tell unless you look. i'm unsure if you're allowed to upload a file that contains a virus in EE but pdf files start with  "%pdf-" and the version number. it is probably reasonably safe to open the file in notepad. note that it is also very likely that the computer is infected regardless what the antivirus may say.

a false positive would seem unlikely in that case. you can upload the file to whatever scanning service of your choice (as long as it is a different antivirus provider) in order to confirm

did you have a look at logon events in the event log ? the date of the file ?
0