Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 slow network response time (network drops to 0% for a 10-60 seconds)

Posted on 2014-08-03
7
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-10
Hey,

I have about 30 machines (XP and Win 7) writing to a file share on a new Windows Server 2008 machine.

Accessing the file share is nice and fast except on the odd occasion when the initial response from the server is very slow.

You can see on the network monitor a drop in traffic down to 0% then all of a sudden data floods in again. (See screenshot).

Where do I start looking? I have replaced the network cable and changed the port on the switch.

Network performance monitor
0
Comment
Question by:mhdi
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Prashant Girennavar earned 400 total points
ID: 40238367
Start with WireShark tool and monitor the traffic on the server.

Below link might help you

http://answers.perforce.com/articles/KB_Article/How-to-Use-Wireshark-to-Analyze-Network-Performance

http://www.packetech.com/attachment/WP_Chappell_WiresharkTroubleshooting.pdf

Thanks,

-Prashant Girennavar.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Pramod Ubhe
Pramod Ubhe earned 400 total points
ID: 40238695
there are multiple possibilities and local firewall + antivirus are some of them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhdi
ID: 40238705
Thank you. We have since changed the switch and cable, updated NIC drivers and I have started running wireshark.

Firewall is off and there is no AV installed.

Ill keep looking and report back if I find anything worth commenting on.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Natty Greg
Natty Greg earned 400 total points
ID: 40240457
Maybe faulty nIC
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:WORKS2011
WORKS2011 earned 800 total points
ID: 40251829
Wireshark will likely be overkill, unless you're experienced what you're sniffing around for my advice use easier built in tools.

My first guess is update the NIC driver on the server it's a single point of failure to all the devices related to this issue. Possibly replace, if you have a second NIC which most servers do switch to this one.

From any two computers on the network run from an elevated command prompt ping-t serverip which will constantly run a ping to the server NIC, watch for the time to increase until it goes completely offline as well reason for two computers it isolates the server NIC. If both pings go offline at the same time you've isolated the server NIC.

If something within the server is causing issues run dcdiag /test:DNS.

Check DNS and DHCP errors in log files, do you have multiple records, etc. Reset both.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:WORKS2011
WORKS2011 earned 800 total points
ID: 40251833
Reset the switch, if its a managed switch check logs. Check firmware as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhdi
ID: 40252197
Hey All, I believe it was the NIC drivers. The problem seems to be resolved. Thank you.
0