?
Solved

Will deploy around 400 pc for users, wanna have information\ advantage of using virtual pc

Posted on 2014-08-03
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
Will deploy around 400 pc for users, wanna have information\ advantage of using virtual pc
0
Comment
Question by:litmic
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40238381
Please elaborate?  You want to use Virtual PC?  The Product?  Or do you want to use VDI or RDS?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40238395
IF you are looking for advantages of virtual machines there are lot,
- Multiple OS can run simultaneously on the same machine
- Architecture wise you can change it when comparing to physical machines
- East to main and updating the apps & backup.
I prefer as per Lee its better if you elaborate its easy for experts to respond.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 40238496
Do you need to use Virtual PCs, or would Terminal Services (RDS) be better solution for you?

see also here for a comparison of VDI

http://www.pqr.com/images/stories/Downloads/whitepapers/vdi%20smackdown.pdf

(you'll need to logIn)

http://www.wtslabs.com/Downloads/TSAtoZ.pdf
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 900 total points
ID: 40238754
We use VMware View as our VDI system and Wyse P25 zero clients for our end users. Advantages of VDI are consistent desktop, less maintenance, lower costs per desktop unit at the user end (higher costs at the server end), and easier to implement and push out new apps or updates to apps.

Here are the downsides. You still have to license Windows and Office AND you have to now license the View product AND AND AND you have to have a beefy infrastructure and fast connections to remote sites. A good beefy server that will handle about 100 machines will cost you in the neighborhood of $16000 - this obviously depends on other factors, but it's close to the mark. So if you're looking to do 400 desktops and you want an N+1 config (the ability to take any one server host down and be able to run everything without missing a beat) then you'll need 5 hosts. VDI demands and will choke on anything less then super fast storage. In the past we used flash cards from FusionIO which did the trick, but in our implementation had the disadvantage of being local only storage so moving desktops from one host to another automatically didn't work. We're now using an SSD array from Pure Storage, which also does well, but was not cheap. We have a bunch of remote locations and we discovered immediately that most of them didn't have the bandwidth to make this work well, so we've had to upgrade bandwidth at most locations. Finally, USB printing is iffy. We are a 24X7 three shift operation so we wanted to share desktops instead of giving each user their own. In this scenario, USB printing became an issue because we had trouble finding a printer line that would use a consistent driver since the whole pool had to have the same driver available. This would probably be mostly eliminated if we went to one desktop per person, but then that ramps up our costs.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40241138
I agree with W. Lee.. Even though your explanation is spot on jhyiesla, the question is what do you need.. If you need a XenApp published desktop replacement you will have totally different needs than when you would like to apply a "complete" VDI environment. That's total different cake..
0