Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Low resolution on external monitor using intel HD 3000 Sony Vaio z series

Posted on 2014-08-04
7
Medium Priority
?
2,225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-04
HI Experts,

I am trying to use a 24" external screen via VGA on my Sony Vaio Z series and all is well except the resolution on the external display is 1024 x 768 and it cannot be set any higher. Have tried driver updates all settings in control panel and graphics display settings googled it back and forth no luck.
The only mode that works is extended mode but I do not want to drag all my icons and open docs to the monitor each time. I also tried to make the monitor the main display in graphics properties but as soon as I do that it switches to low res again.
I really hope someone out there knows the answer to this. Ahh yes using Win7 64 bit Pro.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:CompTroub
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 40238564
Are you using a docking station?
Could be the vga  is a lower resolution  and does not support the higher resolution, what type of screen is it?
do you have hdmi supported?
Try  to manually add a new resolution to the Intel driver (Display -> Custom Resolutions) to use a resolution borrowed an image to point to you where
http://www.notebookcheck.net/fileadmin/_migrated/pics/2560x1440_intel_hd_graphics_4000_ivy_bridge.png

getting resolutions of 2560x1440 or 2560x1600 via HDMI
http://www.notebookcheck.net/2560x1440-or-2560x1600-via-HDMI.92840.0.html
Teach your laptop to treat a secondary monitor as the primary display
http://www.pcworld.com/article/2089102/teach-your-laptop-to-treat-a-secondary-monitor-as-the-primary-display.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Charles Prezalor
ID: 40238751
In addition to the above, and a shot in the dark: I've had issues where a damaged pin or broken wire in my VGA cable (or just simply an old cable or adapter) caused it to fall back on the "standard" resolutions.  

Have you tried the laptop with a different external monitor to see if it's the laptop or if it's the screen/cable itself?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 40239944
Some model numbers would be helpful.

Does the monitor have hdmi input? If so get a hdmi cord and use that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CompTroub
ID: 40240393
its a Sony VPCZ217GG the monitor does not have HDMI unfortunately, the monitor is a Benq GL2460. I do not have the docking station either that has a built in extra video card.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:CompTroub
ID: 40240407
Adding the custom resolution did the trick! However it only works in extended and Projector only mode which is fine for me. It  cannot duplicate the screen in high resolution. Thanks heaps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CompTroub
ID: 40240410
Good one thanks.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40240493
Yes I figured that, glad it helped CompTroub
cheers
0