[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

outlook 2007 to 2010

Posted on 2014-08-04
7
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-05
I am going from an xp box with outlook 2007 to a windows 7 box with outlook 2010.  I cant find a definitive way to transfer all contacts, emails, folders & rules.  does anyone have a clear cut way to accomplish this?  thanks so much.
ps just copying the pst file did not do the trick
pss  will changing from pop to imap matter?
0
Comment
Question by:StewartGilligan
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Charles Prezalor
Charles Prezalor earned 1000 total points
ID: 40238899
Instead of just copying the PST file and putting it in the default location, did you attempt to perform an import form the import/export wizard in Outlook? (instructions here if you haven't attempted this: http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/outlook-help/import-outlook-items-from-an-outlook-data-file-pst-HA102505743.aspx)  

Rules themselves will not be imported in this process (unless I'm mistaken, it's been a little while)  and so you need to go to the rules wizard to actually transfer the rules:  http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/outlook-help/import-or-export-a-set-of-rules-HP010355072.aspx

As far as the account information itself, I've not done it, but I found an article that claims exporting the registry information will accomplish the task (this is from one Outlook 2010 to another, **proceed cautiously as I don't know if it works for 2007 to 2010 or not, back-up/export your clean profiles registry entry on your 2010 computer before attempting**):

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Outlook

Export it and then import it on the new system.  Go to the outlook account settings and re-enter the password (not carried over in the import).  
Source article:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/office/en-US/697d2579-1554-4ac2-8887-b97e78ba47ea/importing-outlook-2010-mail-account-settings-from-one-copy-of-office-2010-to-another-copy-of-office?forum=officesetupdeployprevious

I know it's not straightforward, but I hope this at least gives you something to work with.  Let me know if you need any details that i didn't fill in.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40238910
Once you have transfered the saved .PST file to the new system.
Use the Export/Import wizard,
Go to File menu, navigate to Open, and click Import:
Follow the wizard to import your previously saved .PST file.
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40238935
Contacts, Email, Folders, Calendar, Tasks and Notes will all be included in the PST file. I have done this many times with Outlook using PST files and not IMAP.

Rules and Accounts do not go, but I do not use rules and it is easy to set up accounts.

I am now on Outlook 2013.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40238970
Also, if a straight copy over to the new machine does not work (always has for me), go to the old machine, make a copy of the PST file, find SCANPST.EXE in the Outlook Program Folder and run SCANPST against your PST file. It could have errors. Make a copy of the PST first.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StewartGilligan
ID: 40241171
thank you
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40241207
@StewartGilligan  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Charles Prezalor
ID: 40241283
No problem!  Glad to help out!
0