Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 - Signature

Posted on 2014-08-04
3
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-17
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I use Outlook 2007.  Whenever I insert a predefined signature text, the text above is deleted completely, sometimes it could be a paragraph or paragraphs.  
Is there any way to enter a control character so that it will not do this, but just insert the signature which is usually a text line or lines.
Thank u for your suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Charles Prezalor earned 1000 total points
ID: 40238985
From what I can tell, outlook 2007 uses a predefined signature area.  I've found a relevant article, (link here: http://www.msoutlook.info/question/124)   that I'll copy some highlights from below:

How to determine that you are in the Signature area
Two ways to find out whether you are typing in the Signature area are:
Automatic spell check is not working (misspelled words don’t get underlined). Ok granted, not helpful if you type without errors ;-)
The right-click menu doesn’t show the usual options but only shows the names of the other signatures that you have.

Prevent it from happening
There is no good way to prevent this from happening. There is no visual alert or visual line between the sections.
Try to teach yourself not to add blank lines by placing the cursor in front of your signature and pressing Enter but by placing your cursor at the end of your last sentence and then press Enter.
Another method is to teach yourself to directly change your signature when you start composing.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40243406
You can set a default signature for all new e-mails or you can set a signature for replies and forwards.

How about having a default signature with just a line of asterisks or some other character. This will appear on a new e-mail or reply and will give an indication of where the signature needs to be entered.

To be honest, I hadn't realised that you could enter a signature after the e-mail is started, I thought it had to be on creation.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40266317
Thank u for the solution.
0