?
Solved

Dynamically process Wireshark output with Powershell

Posted on 2014-08-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,068 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-11
I have started to use Wireshark to monitor some network traffic, I can configure the settings to get exactly the data I want but want to dynamically (i.e. alongside wireshark obtaining the data) process it with a powershell script. Is there a way I can do this - I am new to both Wireshark and Powershell so a fool proof description would be good.
0
Comment
Question by:Blowfelt82
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40239026
Is there any reason you want to do both at the same time?

First Wireshark is an inteface into winpcap, which actually does the data capture.  What you see in wireshark is NOT what you get out of winpcap.  Winpcap passes the raw data to Wireshark and Wireshark formats it for humans and can analyze the data.

Have you actually looked at a saved Wireshark file to see what it looks like?
0
 
LVL 72

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40239187
PowerShell does have no native way to access WireShark, which would be necessary to process live data.
The non-GUI tools of WireShark (in particular tshark can provide a text stream you can pipe into a PS script.

But the main question is: What do you want to achieve with that? Sophisticated analysis is usually applied to capture files, not the live stream, as online analyzing consumes a lot of resources.
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40239193
The first step when using WireShark is always to ask "What do I want to see?". Just letting it run, and hoping you find something suspicious is naive. Interpreting the WireShark capture is a sophisticated act; you can't apply rules unless you know very clearly what to look after.
0