?
Solved

List of Linux distrubtions with ACTUAL working Hibernation Mode

Posted on 2014-08-04
6
Medium Priority
?
871 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-14
After much research it seems that the Linux community is absolutely stumped and can't seem to get Hibernation to work properly or at all on newer kernels.

Let me be clear on this before someone recommends CentOS, Ubuntu, or PC Linux.  I need and want to stay with Linux Mint 17, period.

I have tried:
Linux Mint 17 with Cinnamon 64 bit
Linux Mint 17 XFCE 64 bit (currently on)

My hardware is:
Acer M5-583P-9688
250gb Samsung EVO SSD (linux installed here with proper swap, see below)
240gb mSATA SSD

My hard drive partition information (Linux lives on 'sda' and Windows 7 lives on 'sdb' which is the mSATA):
Disk /dev/sda: 250.1 GB, 250059350016 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 30401 cylinders, total 488397168 sectors
Units = sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x4d227800

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sda1   *        2048   463468543   231733248   83  Linux
/dev/sda2       463470590   488396799    12463105    5  Extended
/dev/sda5       463470592   488396799    12463104   82  Linux swap / Solaris

Disk /dev/sdb: 240.1 GB, 240057409536 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 29185 cylinders, total 468862128 sectors
Units = sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Disk identifier: 0xd1b8c157

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sdb1   *        2048      206847      102400    7  HPFS/NTFS/exFAT
/dev/sdb2          206848   468858879   234326016    7  HPFS/NTFS/exFAT

Open in new window


Here is a $ cat /proc/meminfo:

MemTotal:       12187188 kB
MemFree:        10585628 kB
Buffers:           40160 kB
Cached:           841180 kB
SwapCached:            0 kB
Active:           861216 kB
Inactive:         544324 kB
Active(anon):     526448 kB
Inactive(anon):    78052 kB
Active(file):     334768 kB
Inactive(file):   466272 kB
Unevictable:           0 kB
Mlocked:               0 kB
SwapTotal:             0 kB
SwapFree:              0 kB
Dirty:               548 kB
Writeback:             0 kB
AnonPages:        524260 kB
Mapped:           131936 kB
Shmem:             80304 kB
Slab:              61620 kB
SReclaimable:      35252 kB
SUnreclaim:        26368 kB
KernelStack:        2984 kB
PageTables:        19784 kB
NFS_Unstable:          0 kB
Bounce:                0 kB
WritebackTmp:          0 kB
CommitLimit:     6093592 kB
Committed_AS:    1844900 kB
VmallocTotal:   34359738367 kB
VmallocUsed:      564708 kB
VmallocChunk:   34359143532 kB
HardwareCorrupted:     0 kB
AnonHugePages:     63488 kB
HugePages_Total:       0
HugePages_Free:        0
HugePages_Rsvd:        0
HugePages_Surp:        0
Hugepagesize:       2048 kB
DirectMap4k:       76544 kB
DirectMap2M:     1902592 kB
DirectMap1G:    10485760 kB

Open in new window

I have tried every suggestion I could find for enabling and fixing hibernation, none of them work.  When I try sudo pm-hibernate I get a blank screen for 2 seconds and then right back to my workspace/desktop.

pm-suspend.log:
Initial commandline parameters: 
Mon Aug  4 09:59:22 EDT 2014: Running hooks for hibernate.
Running hook /usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/000kernel-change hibernate hibernate:
/usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/000kernel-change hibernate hibernate: success.

Running hook /usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/00logging hibernate hibernate:
Linux hp239 3.13.0-24-generic #46-Ubuntu SMP Thu Apr 10 19:11:08 UTC 2014 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
Module                  Size  Used by
hid_multitouch         17407  0 
hid_generic            12548  0 
usbhid                 52616  0 
hid                   106148  3 hid_multitouch,hid_generic,usbhid
btusb                  32412  0 
uvcvideo               80885  0 
videobuf2_vmalloc      13216  1 uvcvideo
videobuf2_memops       13362  1 videobuf2_vmalloc
videobuf2_core         40664  1 uvcvideo
videodev              134688  2 uvcvideo,videobuf2_core
ctr                    13049  0 
ccm                    17773  0 
joydev                 17381  0 
dm_crypt               23177  0 
acer_wmi               32522  0 
sparse_keymap          13948  1 acer_wmi
arc4                   12608  2 
snd_hda_codec_realtek    61438  1 
dm_multipath           22873  0 
snd_hda_codec_hdmi     46207  1 
scsi_dh                14882  1 dm_multipath
snd_hda_intel          52355  5 
snd_hda_codec         192906  3 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_intel
snd_hwdep              13602  1 snd_hda_codec
intel_rapl             18773  0 
snd_pcm               102099  3 snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_intel
x86_pkg_temp_thermal    14205  0 
intel_powerclamp       14705  0 
coretemp               13435  0 
kvm_intel             143060  0 
kvm                   451511  1 kvm_intel
crct10dif_pclmul       14289  0 
crc32_pclmul           13113  0 
rfcomm                 69160  8 
bnep                   19624  2 
snd_page_alloc         18710  2 snd_pcm,snd_hda_intel
ghash_clmulni_intel    13259  0 
aesni_intel            55624  925 
aes_x86_64             17131  1 aesni_intel
bluetooth             395423  22 bnep,btusb,rfcomm
lrw                    13286  1 aesni_intel
iwlmvm                189774  0 
gf128mul               14951  1 lrw
glue_helper            13990  1 aesni_intel
mac80211              626489  1 iwlmvm
snd_seq_midi           13324  0 
ablk_helper            13597  1 aesni_intel
cryptd                 20359  465 ghash_clmulni_intel,aesni_intel,ablk_helper
snd_seq_midi_event     14899  1 snd_seq_midi
snd_rawmidi            30144  1 snd_seq_midi
snd_seq                61560  2 snd_seq_midi_event,snd_seq_midi
iwlwifi               169932  1 iwlmvm
rtsx_pci_ms            18151  0 
psmouse               102222  0 
memstick               16966  1 rtsx_pci_ms
snd_seq_device         14497  3 snd_seq,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq_midi
cfg80211              484040  3 iwlwifi,mac80211,iwlmvm
serio_raw              13462  0 
lpc_ich                21080  0 
snd_timer              29482  2 snd_pcm,snd_seq
mei_me                 18627  0 
snd                    69238  21 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hwdep,snd_timer,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_pcm,snd_seq,snd_rawmidi,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_intel,snd_seq_device,snd_seq_midi
mei                    82274  1 mei_me
intel_smartconnect     12619  0 
mac_hid                13205  0 
soundcore              12680  1 snd
binfmt_misc            17468  1 
parport_pc             32701  0 
ppdev                  17671  0 
lp                     17759  0 
parport                42348  3 lp,ppdev,parport_pc
dm_mirror              22135  0 
dm_region_hash         20862  1 dm_mirror
dm_log                 18411  2 dm_region_hash,dm_mirror
rtsx_pci_sdmmc         23274  0 
i915                  783485  5 
ahci                   25819  1 
libahci                32168  1 ahci
r8169                  67581  0 
i2c_algo_bit           13413  1 i915
drm_kms_helper         52758  1 i915
rtsx_pci               45956  2 rtsx_pci_ms,rtsx_pci_sdmmc
mii                    13934  1 r8169
drm                   302817  4 i915,drm_kms_helper
wmi                    19177  1 acer_wmi
video                  19476  2 i915,acer_wmi
             total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
Mem:      12187188    1634756   10552432      89448      42232     867976
-/+ buffers/cache:     724548   11462640
Swap:            0          0          0
/usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/00logging hibernate hibernate: success.

Running hook /usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/00powersave hibernate hibernate:
/usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/00powersave hibernate hibernate: success.

Running hook /etc/pm/sleep.d/10_grub-common hibernate hibernate:
/etc/pm/sleep.d/10_grub-common hibernate hibernate: success.

Running hook /etc/pm/sleep.d/10_unattended-upgrades-hibernate hibernate hibernate:
/etc/pm/sleep.d/10_unattended-upgrades-hibernate hibernate hibernate: success.

Running hook /usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/50unload_alx hibernate hibernate:
/usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/50unload_alx hibernate hibernate: success.

Running hook /usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/60_wpa_supplicant hibernate hibernate:
Failed to connect to non-global ctrl_ifname: (null)  error: No such file or directory
/usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/60_wpa_supplicant hibernate hibernate: success.

Running hook /usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/75modules hibernate hibernate:
/usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/75modules hibernate hibernate: not applicable.

Running hook /usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/90clock hibernate hibernate:
/usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/90clock hibernate hibernate: not applicable.

Running hook /usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/94cpufreq hibernate hibernate:
/usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/94cpufreq hibernate hibernate: success.

Running hook /usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/95anacron hibernate hibernate:
/usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/95anacron hibernate hibernate: success.

Running hook /usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/95hdparm-apm hibernate hibernate:
/usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/95hdparm-apm hibernate hibernate: not applicable.

Running hook /usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/95led hibernate hibernate:
/usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/95led hibernate hibernate: not applicable.

Running hook /usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/98video-quirk-db-handler hibernate hibernate:
Kernel modesetting video driver detected, not using quirks.
/usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/98video-quirk-db-handler hibernate hibernate: success.

Running hook /usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/99video hibernate hibernate:
/usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/99video hibernate hibernate: success.

Running hook /etc/pm/sleep.d/novatel_3g_suspend hibernate hibernate:
/etc/pm/sleep.d/novatel_3g_suspend hibernate hibernate: success.

Mon Aug  4 09:59:23 EDT 2014: performing hibernate
sh: echo: I/O error
Mon Aug  4 09:59:26 EDT 2014: Awake.
Mon Aug  4 09:59:26 EDT 2014: Running hooks for thaw
Running hook /etc/pm/sleep.d/novatel_3g_suspend thaw hibernate:
/etc/pm/sleep.d/novatel_3g_suspend thaw hibernate: success.

Running hook /usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/99video thaw hibernate:
/usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/99video thaw hibernate: success.

Running hook /usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/98video-quirk-db-handler thaw hibernate:
/usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/98video-quirk-db-handler thaw hibernate: success.

Running hook /usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/95led thaw hibernate:
/usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/95led thaw hibernate: not applicable.

Running hook /usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/95hdparm-apm thaw hibernate:

/dev/sdb:
 setting Advanced Power Management level to 0x80 (128)
 APM_level	= 128

/dev/sdb:
 setting standby to 36 (3 minutes)
/usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/95hdparm-apm thaw hibernate: success.

Running hook /usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/95anacron thaw hibernate:
/usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/95anacron thaw hibernate: success.

Running hook /usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/94cpufreq thaw hibernate:
/usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/94cpufreq thaw hibernate: success.

Running hook /usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/90clock thaw hibernate:
/usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/90clock thaw hibernate: not applicable.

Running hook /usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/75modules thaw hibernate:
Reloaded unloaded modules.
/usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/75modules thaw hibernate: success.

Running hook /usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/60_wpa_supplicant thaw hibernate:
Failed to connect to non-global ctrl_ifname: (null)  error: No such file or directory
/usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/60_wpa_supplicant thaw hibernate: success.

Running hook /usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/50unload_alx thaw hibernate:
/usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/50unload_alx thaw hibernate: success.

Running hook /etc/pm/sleep.d/10_unattended-upgrades-hibernate thaw hibernate:
/etc/pm/sleep.d/10_unattended-upgrades-hibernate thaw hibernate: success.

Running hook /etc/pm/sleep.d/10_grub-common thaw hibernate:
/etc/pm/sleep.d/10_grub-common thaw hibernate: success.

Running hook /usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/00powersave thaw hibernate:
/usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/00powersave thaw hibernate: success.

Running hook /usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/00logging thaw hibernate:
/usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/00logging thaw hibernate: success.

Running hook /usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/000kernel-change thaw hibernate:
/usr/lib/pm-utils/sleep.d/000kernel-change thaw hibernate: success.

Mon Aug  4 09:59:26 EDT 2014: Finished.

Open in new window


I have also tried disabling networking as well to ensure that the hardware wasn't interfering with the hibernate.  I even went a step further and removed the wireless card from my laptop internally to test.  Still the same results.

Looking for valid answers/list of distributions that actually HIBERNATE out of the box or a definitive 100% working answer to getting Linux Mint 17 to hibernate.
0
Comment
Question by:wfninpa
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40239639
I don't think you can get the answer you're looking for.  Too many machines like some HP laptops don't do Sleep or Hibernate properly in the first place.  Doesn't matter what OS you put on them.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 40240737
hibernation requires your system makes use of swap, and that swap is bigger than the RAM
MemTotal:       12187188 kB
SwapTotal:             0 kB
hibernation will never work unless your system uses the swap partition. also check that it is big enough. a little bigger does no harm.

once you fulfill these requirements, forget about changing desktops which is a loss of time. use the hibernate command (install it if needed, use one of the alternate commands otherwise) in order to debug stuff properly.

you also need to describe what happens when you try to hibernate : nothing, shutdown ... if you still experience problems
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wfninpa
ID: 40242408
It appears I do have a SWAP partition.

Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sda1   *        2048   463468543   231733248   83  Linux
/dev/sda2       463470590   488396799    12463105    5  Extended
/dev/sda5       463470592   488396799    12463104   82  Linux swap / Solaris

I see what you pointed out "SwapTotal: 0 kB" from cat /proc/meminfo

How do I enable use of that SWAP partition?

Would this work?
http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/linux-add-a-swap-file-howto/
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 1996 total points
ID: 40242677
use only swapon. the rest of the doc is meant to create a swap file

swapon /dev/whatever

then

"swapon -s" to check

... if that is actually the problem, you'll need to add the swap partition to your fstab. a sample line should exist in the file and be commented out. if not, the type is "swap" and the mountpoint can be set to anything. usually people write "swap" or "_" as the mountpoint.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:wfninpa
wfninpa earned 0 total points
ID: 40251325
I ended up creating my partitions manually then installing, from that point the installer picked up the swap partition I created beforehand and hibernation worked right away.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:wfninpa
ID: 40260125
The solution provided did not work fully but was the most helpful in diagnosing and correcting the problem.
0