?
Solved

outlook 2010 - best way to backup emails

Posted on 2014-08-04
7
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-07
i have outlook 2010
i need to backup my emails so that -
1. I can search emails in that backup by time, from etc....
2. The email in backup does not get deleted if i delete an email from my mailbox etc..

thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:ts84zs
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Murali Reddy
ID: 40239168
If this is an individual end user requirement, you can create a PST (outlook data file) based on your details. You can't do a search in other backup machanisms.

With Outlook 2010, you can have unlimited PST sizes, though recommended is below 2GB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ts84zs
ID: 40239318
ok thanks let me try that
so if i have to search in the backed up  pst, how can i do that ?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Murali Reddy earned 1000 total points
ID: 40239327
PST or otherwise called as Outlook datafile, when created shows just like an extra mailbox space in outlook. But the disadvantage being, you can not access these emails if you are roaming (like you access your mailbox) as these are downloaded to the local/network space you saved that PST to.

You can just search these emails like you do it in your mailbox in outlook. there is no difference.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Clark Kent
Clark Kent earned 1000 total points
ID: 40239368
Hi ts84zs,

You can perform both archiving or exporting on the PST file to create backup. As I think, archiving in MS-Outlook is the best option to create backup as it creates another pst (archive PST) which don't put any impact on your current Outlook Data File.


Apart from it, through Exporting feature you can reduce the size of huge PST File.

Feel Free to respond back for further assitance!!

Thanks
Clark Kent
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Murali Reddy
ID: 40239566
Thanks Clark, thats an option too. Even you have a choice to add only selected folders to archive and define condtions (age limits) to items to be archived.

In outlook 2010, got to the folder you want to archive-- Properties --select AutoArchive tab-- Select default or custom settings-- Note the auto archive PSt path and say OK.

However disadvantage is, it will move to archive pst all the items classfied by the set criteria, you may not be interested in. Yes, you can still drag and drop the items to the archive PST, which are not matching the criteria also.

If you want it simple and do not want auto archive to be enabled, create a outlook data file (PST) and start moving. Choice is yours.

Monitor the PST file size and ensure it is not crossing 2GB (recommended) and if so, recreate the PST(s).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Clark Kent
ID: 40240498
Welcome Murali and Author for paying attention towards my suggestion. But I don’t think that in any aspect archiving can be a troublesome for a user who wants to create backup. Instead, moving emails can be trickier and even more time taken process if you go for an export option because each time you have to access it by importing them.


Thanks
Clark Kent
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Murali Reddy
ID: 40240659
Absolutely true Clark, just giving pros and cons, so that the author have the options to chose from.
0