[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I need to increase the number a rings a cisco phone makes before going to voice mail.  Cisco Unified CM

Posted on 2014-08-04
3
Medium Priority
?
10,185 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-08-04
We have several users set up through a Cisco Unified Call Manager. All phones go to voice mail after 3 rings. There is one user in particular that needs his phone to ring 5 or 6 times before going to voice mail. I looking through the call manager and the cisco unity that we use for voice mail and do not see a part I can change. Could someone point me in the right direction as to where I could make this change?
1
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Charles Prezalor
Charles Prezalor earned 1000 total points
ID: 40239239
It's been a while, but I think the individual lines can be set via the parameter "No Answer Ring Duration"

No Answer Ring Duration (seconds)

Used in conjunction with Call Forward No Answer Destination, this field sets the timer for how long the phone will ring before it gets forwarded. Leave this setting blank to use the value that is set in the Cisco CallManager service parameter, Forward No Answer Timer.

(found here: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/7_1_2/ccmcfg/bccm-712-cm/b03dn.html) with the following caution:

Caution By default, Cisco Unified Communications Manager makes the time for the T301 timer longer than the No Answer Ring Duration time; if the set time for the T301 timer expires before the set time for the No Answer Ring Duration expires, the call ends, and no call forwarding can occur. If you choose to do so, you can configure the time for the No Answer Ring Duration to be greater than the time for the T301 timer. For information on the T301 timer, choose System > Service Parameters; choose the server, the Cisco CallManager service, and then the parameter in the window that displays.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
José Méndez earned 1000 total points
ID: 40239313
Log into Callmanager web gui
Go to Device > Phone > find the user that you wish to modify this phone for, probably you can use the extension to find the device. If the line comes back with several phone results, make sure you select the one in question
To the left of the phone configuration page, there are the Lines assigned to that phone:
phone config
In my case, I would Click on the 1333 link. You click on the line that needs to be modified
The Directory Number config page opens up, scroll down to where it says " Call Forward and Call Pickup Settings "
Modify the "No Answer Ring Duration (seconds)" field to 15 or 18 seconds (5-6 rings)
Save the changes
1
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 40239378
you both nailed it! thanks
0