?
Solved

Cloud Drives

Posted on 2014-08-04
6
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I am currently using DropBox as a cloud drive to share data - apparently I cannot map a DropBox as a "lettered drive" like j:\

I tried share point but it only works with microsoft files - things like quickbooks files etc. cannot be stored and used by their "non-Microsoft" applications

Right now I have portable drives that I map as:
j:\
r:\
z:\

Can anybody recommend a web based service where I can map these drives to my business home computer, a tablet and a portable notebook?

I would also like to share selected directories on these drives with clients, vendors, associates without sharing "the whole drive"

Thanks for your recommendations
0
Comment
Question by:rogerdjr
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jerseysam earned 668 total points
ID: 40239255
You can use SkyDrive.

There is an article here that shows you how to map drives using the common cloud providers:

http://www.zdnet.com/blog/igeneration/map-a-network-drive-to-your-online-skydrive-amazon-s3-or-google-apps/2650
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Charles Prezalor
Charles Prezalor earned 668 total points
ID: 40239295
You should be able to do this using the old SBUST command for any of those devices that let you run a .cmd or .bat file on start-up.  

http://online.appdev.com/edge/blogs/keng/archive/2010/09/05/treat-a-dropbox-folder-as-a-drive.aspx
Use the SUBST command to assign a drive letter. To do so, create a BAT file in the STARTUP folder (select START|RUN and type Shell:Startup). In the BAT file, add statements like the following:

subst /d X:
subst X: "C:\Users\[user]\Documents\My Dropbox"

That's all it takes! Now when I boot up, Drive X: refers to my dropbox folder.

The same trick can work for Google Drive as well:
http://doit-intl.com/blog/terprise-expert.com/2012/05/assign-drive-letter-to-google-drive.html
Real-life Windows XP based example:
subst f: "C:\Documents and Settings\Vadim Solovey\My Documents\Google Drive"
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Groux
Brad Groux earned 664 total points
ID: 40249019
Install the DropBox Desktop app - https://www.dropbox.com/install

This allows you to sync local copies of your files to a DropBox folder within your My Documents on your local machine. You can then map a network drive to those folders in the My Documents\DropBox folder as needed. When you edit these local copies of the files, they will automatically sync to the cloud copy on DropBox's website.

An example -
J:\ drive would actually just be a redirect to C:\Documents and Settings\User\My Documents\DropBox\
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerdjr
ID: 40249975
Lots of good feedback

The subst command seems to do the trick

Curious about feedback regarding Dropbox are they the best service?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Charles Prezalor
ID: 40250104
Their offering seems pretty solid, I use both them and Google Drive heavily.  I've been happy with both of them and while I can't say DropBox is the best, I'm very pleased with them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rogerdjr
ID: 40250784
Great input - I ended up using something from each

Subst Command

Drop Box for Business Files I want to Share
Google Drive and One Drive for files I don't want to share
0