[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Possible to Add Native Restart / Shutdown to RDP Connections via Policy or Other Methods?

Posted on 2014-08-04
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-04
Hey Guys -

I RDP to systems numerous times a day.  The majority of these are servers which I rarely need to restart; but recently I've been doing some testing on Windows 7 VMs and do need to restart often.  However, as you know, when connected to Windows via RDP and open the Start Menu, the only options provided are "Logoff" and "Lock."

Question
I wanted to ask if anyone knew a way to natively add at least "Restart" to a RDP session in the start menu as it appears when using Windows locally.

Yes, I know that I could create shortcuts or symlinks to scripts via an icon, but I'm trying to get it to look as it does when using locally due to multiple non-tech people which will be using the VMs.  I've poured through group policy as well as searched online, but cannot find a way to do it where it looks at least similar.

My current, personal solution is that I run "shutdown -i", enter "localhost" and selection options for an immediate restart as "shutdown -r" has a timeout.  I know there's a switch for "-r" to set timeout, but I've forgotten it.

Overall
Anyways - does anyone know if there's a way to do this natively?  If not, what would you suggest as the next best method?  I would need for the fix to apply for Windows 7 and Server 2008 R2.

Thank You!
0
Comment
Question by:BzowK
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 40239301
"Natively" the easiest Workaround is to click the Desktop, press Alt F4 and select restart/shutdown.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40239308
There is not a way to add Shutdown/Restart back to the menu while using RDP.

to shutdown immediately without a timer is

shutdown -r -t 00

Your best bet is to create a batch script with the above line and add a shortcut to all users desktops to the batch script. If you do a batch script it will be

shutdown.exe /r /t 00
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 40239478
You can also press Ctrl-Alt-End, which sends Ctrl-Alt-Del to the remote computer.  From there you can select Shutdown, Restart, etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BzowK
ID: 40240038
Works best / easiest for me - Thanks!
0