[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V: Create Host; later add to domain

Posted on 2014-08-04
2
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Can I install 2012 R2, Install Hyper-V role, configure a basic VM or two and later bring the server on site to join the server and VMs to the domain?
0
Comment
Question by:howmad2
2 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40239604
Yes, this can be done.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40240003
In a standard environment this is completely safe. If, however, you have delegated permissions then, of course, it is possible that the security restrictions in the domain could cause issues with hyper-v management and operation.
0