[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Temporary Profiles created for every user once computer is joined to domain.

Posted on 2014-08-04
9
Medium Priority
?
1,179 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-25
In our domain every time a computer is joined to the domain and an AD user is logged in, the profile gets this error message: The user Profile Service service failed the logon. User profile cannot be loaded.

After this message you have to reboot the computer in order for the user to log in. Once you log in the first time and log off and log back in as AD user it creates 3 temp profiles. Exp.

flast
flast.000
flast.domainname

It will continue to create three profiles every time you log in. This does not happen with local user accounts on computer.

We applied a temporary registry fix but it only applies to that user. If you log in as a different user same issue applies.
0
Comment
Question by:smyers051972
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 40239596
Hi,

1. Please check the below registry path, if the profile name ended with .bak then delete the .bak containing registry entry.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947215


2. Make sure that users are NOT the member of "Domain Guest" security group.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40239680
Take clean Systems and it won't happen. It is some self-induced Problem, please check the permissions on the Profile Folder path.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smyers051972
ID: 40241584
We have tried the Registry fix but that is only a temporary solution for that one user. If another user logs in multiple profiles will be created.

Also its on a fresh copy of Windows.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40241602
And what is installed on your fresh installation? Are those local profiles? Try local ones.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smyers051972
ID: 40241683
I do not have any issues with the local accounts. This only happens once joined to the domain. Just Office is installed.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40242096
I was asking about profiles, not accounts. Where are they saved to?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smyers051972
ID: 40243944
Yes I have local profiles and they are in the default directory.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1500 total points
ID: 40243952
With a clean Windows and local profiles and only Office (and nothing else, no AntiVirus, no Tools) installed, this will NOT happen. So you have changed something that you are unaware off.
Normally, Profile Problems like yours result of ACLs of the profile folder being manipulated.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40283269
How was it solved?
0