?
Solved

Exchange 2013 Upgrade

Posted on 2014-08-04
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-05
Upgrading to exchange 2013.  Working on a CAS server running windows 2008 x64, exchange 2013 is patched up to exchange 2010 SP3.
Installed all pre-requisites.  upgraded the schema and then attempted to "upgrade" the CAS server and received a message about exchange being in an inconsistent state and I have to run recovery...not really what I expected to see.

Any advise here?  Is this normal and I should run in recovery mode in order to upgrade the CAS server.  If it's not normal, it doesn't make sense to run 2013 recovery on a 2010 server now does it?
0
Comment
Question by:miswhoi
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 501 total points
ID: 40239792
then attempted to "upgrade" the CAS server

that method isn't supported

you can't perform an in-place upgrade from Exchange Server 2010 to Exchange 2013

Install Exchange 2013 in an Existing Exchange 2010 Organization
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124350(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:miswhoi
ID: 40239824
So I have to uninstall Exchange 2010 in order to install Exchange 2013...assuming I don't have additional hardware to throw at this?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 498 total points
ID: 40240023
If you have a CAS role holder then you will need to move that role to another server. Remove Exchange 2010 and then rebuild the box. Windows 2008 is not supported as an OS for Exchange 2013, it needs to be Windows 2008 R2 or higher. Don't even consider upgrading the server, wipe and rebuild.

You will also need additional hardware to do the mailbox migration. An Exchange 2013 CAS is not enough. The Exchange 2010 server may also need to be exposed to the internet as well to work correctly.

I will be blunt, you need to plan your upgrade a little more carefully. Exchange is not a run setup.exe and accept the defaults kind of upgrade.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
raj31581 earned 501 total points
ID: 40240663
With Exchange in place upgrade is not possible. You need to create the another exchange server with exchange 2013 and then migrate the roles and the users mailbox to new servers. As from exchange 2010 Microsoft stopped in-place upgrade of exchange.
0