[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server: PRINT statement

Posted on 2014-08-04
2
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-05
Can't see results of PRINT statement after executing SQL batch in the Query window. Please advise.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:quasar_ee
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
nemws1 earned 1600 total points
ID: 40239874
Did you switch to the 'Messages' tab?  PRINT statement output appears there.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 400 total points
ID: 40240321
It also helps if you run the query with Results to Text (Ctrl+T) instead of Results to Grid (Ctrl+D)
0