?
Solved

SQL Server: how to write in the file?

Posted on 2014-08-04
3
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-05
Have to log some data in the file.
Please help with the sql statement to accomplish this.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:quasar_ee
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 400 total points
ID: 40239871
Define 'log', 'some data', and 'the file'.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:nemws1
nemws1 earned 400 total points
ID: 40239880
Look into using SQLCMD mode in SSMS.  You want this:

:output "C:\path\to\file"

All queries after this will have their output written to this file instead of the screen.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Vikas Garg earned 1200 total points
ID: 40240538
Hi,

You can write anything to output file

insert into OPENROWSET('Microsoft.ACE.OLEDB.12.0','Excel 12.0;Database=D:\testing.xlsx;','SELECT * FROM [Sheet2$]') 
select * from YoutQuery or Table 

Open in new window

0