?
Solved

ftp through IE

Posted on 2014-08-04
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-05
instead of using file zilla is there a good way to use Internet Explorer. for instance does, IE have an add on similar to file zilla?
I looked for add ons in IE but didn't see something that seemed like file zilla
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 1000 total points
ID: 40239899
if you browse to the FTP site after login in you can go to the page button and open this ftp site in windows explorer.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
joinaunion earned 1000 total points
ID: 40239900
You can just type in ftp.sitename.com

If there is a file structure on the site you just drag and drop from the site.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40241600
thank you.
0