[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

unix + oracle sql code

Posted on 2014-08-04
10
Medium Priority
?
1,874 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-29
In shell script I have one oracle sql block . Suppose the sql block gives ant oracle exception.Then we stop the process.

I know in oracle how to stop it. e.g. I have used Exit keyword and come out from sql block.

But in unix how can we stop the process if sql error occurs.
How will user know the error e.g. no_data_found

Please Give me the examples of unix shell script and in that they call oracle sql code.
0
Comment
Question by:digs developer
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 596 total points
ID: 40240022
>> In shell script I have one oracle sql block
Please post (part) of your script with the sql block

If you use sqlplus in your unix shell script then you can use the exit code from sqlplus to check for in your unix shell script.

For example, your somesql.sh looks like:

sqlplus -s scott/tiger <<EOFSQL
  whenever sqlerror exit 2;
  select 1 from not_existing_table;
EOFSQL
echo Exited with $?

$ ./somesql.sh

  select 1 from not_existing_table
                *
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-00942: table or view does not exist

Exited with 2
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 40240052
I prefer to use the following:

whenever sqlerror exit sql.sqlcode;

That way the return code is the error code that caused the exit.

I'm not sure that a NO_DATA_FOUND would trigger this.  I believe that is considered a warning and not an error.  If you trap it and raise it as a user defined error, it should pick it up.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 592 total points
ID: 40240419
In unix, processes will exit with status 0 if successful. The exit status of a process or program can be checked by shell env variable $?. if $? is not 0 then there would be an error (this is set by the program / process that was running, and you need to check what sqlplus would return as exit status and what it means).

an example shell code to check exit code of a command / process:

command
if [ $? -eq 0 ]
then
      echo "last command exit status is successful"
else
     echo "last command exit status needs to be checked"
fi
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:johnsone
johnsone earned 592 total points
ID: 40240895
SQL*Plus will always return 0 unless otherwise directed by the user.  I believe the only time you would get a non-0 exit status is if the program itself encounters an error, but personally I don't think I have ever seen that.

According to the documentation I found the default behavior of 2 the exit strategies (OS error or SQL error) is to return a success code.

The WHENEVER clause is the key, without that processing wouldn't stop on an error and SQL*Plus wouldn't exit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digs developer
ID: 40267727
good
0
 

Author Comment

by:digs developer
ID: 40278901
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for digvijay yadav's comment #a40267727

for the following reason:

400
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40278902
I believe this question is closed incorrectly, 0 points for the askers own comment?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 40282724
I would say an even split between these 3 comments:

http:#a40240022 - 149 points
http:#a40240419 - 148 points
http:#a40240895 - 148 points
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40285280
@johnsone - I agree
0