?
Solved

How to Resolve Issue with Outlook 2013 and Comcast Email

Posted on 2014-08-04
17
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-31
outlook settiingsI have a new laptop I purchased, Lenovo Yoga 2 Pro. Has windows 8 Pro and Outlook 2013.

I have setup my Comcast POP3 email like i had with my Windows 7 machine I used to have. I can receive email to my Comcast email in Outlook no problems.

However, when I try to reply or send email to anyone, it will show as sent (leaves my outbox) and shows in my sent items. However, I NEVER receive the email.

I tested from my web mail from Comcast website and from my cell phone and the acct is working fine. so I know its isolated to this new Outlook 2013.

I have followed all the steps online to setup Comcast mail in outlook. but still no success. see attached current setup i have.

I have also tried changing port to 587 NO SSL. I've played around with different settings but still nothing.

This is soo frustrating. CAN ANYONE PLEASE HELP??

Thanks
John
mail-settings.png
0
Comment
Question by:matrix0511
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40240048
Outlook 2013 works fine. I have been running it for more than year.

First make sure the SMTP mail address is correct. It is really easy to make an error and not see it. So triple check that setting.

Second, for Port 465, try TLS (instead of SSL). That is what I use for my provider.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 40240057
@John Hurst,

After making that change to TLS it now won't even send. I get this error now:

send errorsend-error.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 40240060
@john hurst, yeah I've checked smtp server name a ton. its always: mail.comcast.net for POP3 and smtp.comcast.net for outgoing.

but still won't work. this is so frustrating!
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40240066
First the message says the send was interrupted, not that it couldn't send.

Second, if TLS doesn't work any better, you can always set it back.

I would contact Comcast Support with this exact message above. It appears they may not be supporting Outlook 2013 (although it is been out more than a year).
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40240078
A whois lookup for smtp.comcast.net shows


68.87.26.155

68.87.16.0 - 68.87.31.255

Comcast Cable Communications, Inc.
1800 Bishops Gate Blvd
Mt Laurel
NJ
08054
United States

Try using (temporarily only) 68.87.26.155 as the SMTP sending address. This is to see if the Comcast sender is being resolved properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 40240121
No, same issue. it sends, meaning you can see it in the sent items and it leaves the outbox but I never receive it.

soo strange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 40240122
the issue is with Outlook 2013 because older versions on windows 7 work perfectly and if you google this a ton of people are having this same problem but so far I haven't found a solution.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40240123
I would call Comcast Support as it is starting to appear to be their issue.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40240127
I have zero issue with Outlook 2013 and have been using it for over a year in a wide variety of situations.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40240206
did you remember to check this box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 40240351
@David, that didn't work either. this is the message i get after making that changeerror message
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 40240382
Ok. I give up on Outlook 2013 on windows 8 pro. I can't get it to work.

I want to go back and install Outlook 2010. I know that version will work.

but I currently have office 365 2013 suite installed. can I install Outlook 2010 side by side 2013?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40240857
It is NOT an Outlook 2013 problem. I have no issue with using Outlook 2010 - I use that on my Windows 7 machine. But I use Outlook 2013 on my Windows 8 machine.

Have you called Comcast Support. They appear not to support this combination,

can I install Outlook 2010 side by side 2013?  <-- No. You cannot have two Outlook versions installed. Best to uninstall Office 2013 and install Office 2010.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40240919
It is telling you that you need to authenticate before sending.
Perhaps in your account settings you have to specify your complete account name and password i.e.
instead of username being johndoe you need to put in johndoe@example.com
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40240978
Also there are Office 2013 updates out this morning (after 6:00am Eastern Daylight Time) so make sure Office is up to date.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CherryHill
ID: 40385295
I have a user having the same issue it's so random the email looks like it sends however the email is never received.  It's not stuck in the outbox and it's in the sent box.   This is a Comcast POP3 issue cause i have been using 2013 successfully with other vendors and it's fine.
0