Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

LabSlice and Vmware Test Lab

Posted on 2014-08-04
9
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I was thinking about using LabSlice as my test lab. Install VMware workstation and nest my ESXi host inside..

Will this work with labslice?
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40240152
LabSlice runs only in AWS.

At this stage we only support Amazon AWS, so you will need to use your Amazon AWS account to enable LabSlice.

http://labslice.com/FAQ
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 40240633
Nested Hypervisors is "special" to VMware ESXi, most hosters of virtualisation do not support of passthrough hardware virtualisation required for Nested hypervisors to function.

Also many hypervisors do not support Nested hypervisors like VMware ESXi.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40241526
Any suggestion on how I can run my lab environment in the cloud to run OS's like: Windows 2012, ESXi5.5, XenServer etc...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 125
ID: 40241553
that's a difficult one in the Cloud, because they do not pass Hardware Virtualisation.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40241732
I am open to any suggestions!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40241998
Lots of us, use our own labs, we use WIndows Azure, vCloud Hybrid Service

Nesting is the issue, all the Hypervisors will be fine on bare metal.

I think I mention to you as well we use http://BareMetalCloud.com

and these guys have implemented AutoLab

see here

http://www.mikelaverick.com/2013/03/not-ready-bare-metal-cloud-for-your-auto-lab/
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40245952
I am going to check this out later today and get back to you..
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40246620
I just email the support team at http://BareMetalCloud.com to get more information. How is there pricing?
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 40246969
We like their pricing, they do not charge for storage which is handy, as if you turn off your Lab, you do not get charged.....

prices are cheaper than electric in the UK!
0