?
Solved

Show shut-down message as Windows 8 shuts down.

Posted on 2014-08-04
9
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-06
I have a PC that servers as an Update Server for an AV program and so should never normally be shut down (except temporarily if required for an install, repair, etc.  In order to help prevent someone unaware of this from shutting down the computer (thinking they are saving electricity, etc.) I would like a pop-up message to appear if a user shuts down the computer, reminding them that it should be restarted ASAP.  Ideally it would present an option to continue to shut down or cancel the shutdown, but I would be OK with a message that just appears for a short while as the computer shuts down, as a reminder.
0
Comment
Question by:twiznc
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40240201
Use a utility such as this to lock the computer
http://pclock.chris-pc.com/

Set the Chris PC screenlock image to a jpeg with an informative message (Set it to lock after say, 5 minutes).
Set the regular pc screensaver to something greater than 5 minutes.

When the PC is locked, mouse movements are ignored .... use the keyboard to bring up the password interface.

Finally, put a post-it note over the power button.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40240238
This machine should not even be used by anyone but admins - why do people service it that are not aware of its update server role? Sounds funny. If you didn't do it already, change the local security policy so that only administrators may shut it down.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40240682
Besides that, lock it away in the server room where only the allowed people have physical access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:twiznc
ID: 40526005
Neglected to respond to replies (sorry).  Eirman's solution looked promising, but when I clicked the link I got a warning that the site may be dangerous and had been reported as potentially infecting computers with malware.  Other replies did not really address my issue.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 40527787
I addressed your issue, maybe not the way you hoped for, but I addressed it.
You could also use a shutdown script that displays a message before shutdown, like this two liner:
msg * This system must not be down, make sure to restart it!
timeout 10

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 41638018
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41638019
0
 

Expert Comment

by:techwizardsnc
ID: 41638951
I agree.  McKnife's followup successfully addressed my issue.  Belated thanks, McKnife.
0