[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 64bit Driver for PNY Geforce FX 5200 PCI Video Card

Posted on 2014-08-04
16
Medium Priority
?
3,707 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-06
I am looking for Windows 7 64bit Driver for PNY Geforce FX 5200 PCI Video Card.
Here is the link of the product on amazon.com.
http://www.amazon.com/PNY-Geforce-FX5200-256MB-Graphics/dp/B000F5IE9Y
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
16 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40240189
nvidia does not have windows 7 x64 drivers for FX Series cards
the last version released was in 2006 for vista
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40240208
I know ... that was the reason i posted it here hoping that someone might have found the solution off PNY website.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40240243
Well that driver is included in win7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40240266
@McKnife
I put this into Lenovo TS140 PC and I am trying to use 3 monitors with it (two on  the video card and one that came with MB).
But if I make FX PCI Card default, then it shows the same image on two monitors and 3rd one(on the MB) does not show. If I make the MB VGA a default, then only one monitor shows the image and PNY graphics card shows up with yellow mark on Device Manger.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40240269
So...but this does not mean that you have an incorrect driver, no indication at all.
To use triple monitor, you need the driver to handle it. Singular: one driver, not two. So the onboard card has to use the same as the NVidia card. Since the onboard card is not NVidia made (correct?), you will have to buy a different card that
A matches your onboard card's driver or
B has three output interfaces so it will work solo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40240302
I used to have a Lenovo desktop PC had one VGA port on board and I added Geforce FX 5200 PCI Video Card (with two VGA ports). It used to work. I don't know how but I made it work years ago.

But I can't make it work on Lenovo ThinkServer TS140.

TS140 has Intel graphics card.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40240315
Wait, Win7 can indeed use two different graphics drivers (win7 introduced this capability). Well then it should work.
I wonder why the yellow mark in device manager would appear, what's the message in device manager?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40240331
Device ManagerThe screenshot above comes up in device manager when I start the computer with on-board video card as primary card.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40240335
There's no driver installed for it. The "basic display adapter" is a generic Microsoft driver. Please try to change the driver manually, you should find the NVidia 5200 in the list of drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40240343
I can't find it. Can you help me find it?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40240348
No, I don't have 7 anymore. Maybe look at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sriFrMI7how
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40240357
I downloaded the driver from the link below:

 http://www.geforce.com/drivers/results/836

and tried to install, but I got a setup error. "Setup detected that OS in use is not Windows Vista. ....".
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 40240426
I don't remember the exact sequence; but I've used FX5200's on '7 on several occasions when setting up systems for others.    The "trick" is to just ignore the error messages ... e.g. what are the choices when you get the "Setup detected that OS in use is not Vista" message?     Basically you want to say  "Okay, I know that -- just do it" ... and one of the choices will effectively do that.     You may have to run the installer in compatibility mode for Vista ... as I noted, I simply don't recall exactly what I had to do (it's been a couple years since I did that).
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40240536
Yes, the video link of mine suggests a vista driver as well and it is working in the video. http://www.geforce.co.uk/drivers/results/837 is the link for the 64 bit one.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40240618
try slimdrivers, run the scan, and see if it finds a driver for your card  :       https://www.slimwareutilities.com/slimdrivers.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40244622
I have decided to get a QUAD Video card instead of messing with this one.

Thanks for your help.
0