[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I make a table like this in Wordpress?

Posted on 2014-08-04
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-10
Hi,

Please see  the attached table. How can I make something like that in Wordpress, are there any plugins that you know of that can do it for me?

Thanks!
List.png
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40240314
Switch to text view, enter the appropraiate HTML code for the table.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 40240344
Any plugin options?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40240432
Not really.  TablePress would be the only one that comes to mind but that's really meant for datagrids that need sorting and filtering capabilities.  Your image is more of a design table and one that can and should be handled with HTML.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Groux earned 2000 total points
ID: 40248717
There are many plugin options for building tables such as these using BB-Code type markup. Some even have buttons that are added to the WYSIWYG editor to make building them easier.

wpDataTables is a premium plugin that gives you a lot of the power of Excel in a WordPress page - http://codecanyon.net/item/wpdatatables-responsive-tables-in-wordpress/3958969

Visual Table Formatting is another premium plug that gives you the ability to easily build out tables - http://codecanyon.net/item/visual-table-formatting/6402889

EasyTable is a free option - http://wordpress.org/plugins/easy-table/

ZillaShortcodes is a free option, where you can use their "column" tags to create tables (this is how I build my tables) - http://www.themezilla.com/plugins/zillashortcodes/

This is only a small sample, there are many more options. Search "WordPress Table Plugin" or "WordPress Spreadsheet Plugin" and find the one that is the right fit for you.
0