Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Domain Migration, Forest Root Domain Name

Posted on 2014-08-04
4
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-05
Suggestions on the migration??
Current forest name: company.local
Existing company has been acquired. New Company Registered DNS name: Lucas.com
Current Services, Exchange 2010, SQL 2008, File Services.

- Thinking of naming the new forest "corp.lucas.com" ??
- Create a two-way trust between source and target domains
- Build new Exchange 2013 infrastructure in new domain
- Use ADMT to migrate user accounts and mailboxes to new domain - not sure about this process
- Use ADMT to migrate workstations and member servers (SQL, W2K12 File Server)

Can this be done gradually on weekends?? Migrate 20 - 50 at a time??
Any suggestions on getting this done??
0
Comment
Question by:gueraf
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40240383
Yes, it can be done gradually. There well be a lot of moving parts so you'll want to create a couple test accounts so you can see the behavior, plan for it, and catch any issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gueraf
ID: 40240431
Are the steps above correct, or did I miss something?
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40240434
That depends on your environment. That could be complete. Or it coild completely be skipping some LOB app that'll be a huge pain point.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jimmithakkar
jimmithakkar earned 1000 total points
ID: 40240544
0