?
Solved

computer Will not Log in

Posted on 2014-08-04
6
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-07
I have Removed a Windows XP computer From the domain...

Before I removed Computer I Blanked out the Administrator Password.

When it re-booted I attempt to log back in I cannot

I have used the Emergency Boot CD to change the Password and did so

But When I reboot it will not let me in.

how can I fix this??

Cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40240304
In Windows XP there is a third box in the logon screen to select Domain or Local Machine.

Are you selecting the Local Machine?  You may be able to login have used the emergency Boot CD and you can always try it again. You are probably trying to log in to the Domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 40240552
Found that the SAM was Corrupted.
Coppied Sam from backup and restored
Was able to login....

Administrator was Still Not working.

How can I fix Administrator....
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:NARANTHIRAN
NARANTHIRAN earned 1000 total points
ID: 40240572
whether the backup is taken after removing the computer from the domain..

Try to reinstall using the second reinstallation option in the Windows Xp setup..
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40240850
Found that the SAM was Corrupted

You have to reinstall XP.  Assuming you have the CD, there is a repair option that you should take.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 40247356
Re-Installed and fixed Administrator
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40247387
@ cjoego  - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0