[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IIS Event ID 5074

Posted on 2014-08-05
7
Medium Priority
?
1,906 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-05
Our IIS Event log reports this event once every day. I am wondering what is the best way to manage this.
0
Comment
Question by:Maven 0001
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 40240703
Check or configure application pool limits.

Its not really an error as such.

To change limits see:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc735298(v=WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 40240707
I'm assuming you have already read this?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 40240708
typing at same time sorry jerseysam

PL
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maven 0001
ID: 40240717
@jeresystem: Yes i have read this but i am unable to understand how i make sure that the recycle should only happen during a specified time if at all it is required. Currently happening, Once a day, anytime during peak hours which results in sessions getting lost.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jerseysam earned 200 total points
ID: 40240721
See configure Application Pool Recycle at specific time:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754494(v=WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maven 0001
ID: 40240735
thanks for the answer, can you also please let me know if there are any adverse effect if we recycle on specified time vs the default method.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 40240740
I couldn't comment, as it will depend on what other processes you have running at the time you decide to schedule the recycle really.
0